Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

KAR Global

KAR Global
1989 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
10K-15K EMPLOYEES
KAR STOCK SYMBOL
27 INVESTMENTS
$22.46 SHARE PRICE (As of Monday Closing)
Description

KAR Auction Services Inc offers a total package for wholesale-used car transactions, from salvage and used-car auctions to a broad range of financial and logistical support. The services comprise financing, repossessions, repairs, transportation, warranty, and inventory services. Kar has three business units in the United States and Canada: Adesa, Insurance Auto Auctions, and Automotive Finance. Adesa operates used-vehicle auctions and offers complete online services for all parties involved. Insurance Auto Auctions is a salvage-auto auction company serving the total-loss needs of insurance companies, lease companies, and rental companies. Automotive Finance provides inventory financing and business services, mainly to independent used-vehicle dealers.

Formerly Known As
KAR Holdings
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Services
Other Industries
Specialized Finance
Automotive
Stock Exchange
NYS
Primary Office
  • 11299 North Illinois Street
  • Carmel, IN 46032
  • United States

+1 (800) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore KAR Global’s full profile, request a free trial.

KAR Global Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$16.39 - $28.61 $2.89B $22.50 $1.77 2.74M 129M

KAR Global Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
30-Sep-2019
FY 2018
31-Dec-2018
FY 2017
31-Dec-2017
FY 2016
31-Dec-2016
Enterprise Value 6,315,919 10,009,576 10,347,230 9,236,974
Revenue 4,031,200 3,769,600 3,458,000 3,150,100
EBITDA 888,200 897,600 826,600 734,700
Net Income 236,000 328,000 362,000 222,400
Total Assets 6,579,700 7,206,200 6,984,300 6,557,600
Total Debt 3,679,500 4,112,700 4,038,200 3,750,600
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

KAR Global Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore KAR Global‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

KAR Global Competitors (6)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Copart Corporation Dallas, TX 0000 00000 000000000 00 00000
0000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Atlanta, GA 00000 000000&0
00000000 0000 0000 Private Equity-Backed Dallas, TX 000 00000 000000000 00000
00000 0000000 Private Equity-Backed Chelmsford, United Kingdom 000 000000000000
000 00000000 Venture Capital-Backed Buffalo, NY 0000 00000 00000000000 00000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

KAR Global Investments & Acquisitions (27)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 00000000 31-Jul-2019 000000000000000000 000.00 IT Consulting and Outsourcing 0000 0000
00000 000000 31-Jan-2019 000000000000000000 00000 Social/Platform Software 00000 0000000
0000-00000 25-Jan-2019 000000000000000000 Automotive
0000000000.000 25-Jan-2019 000000000000000000 Automotive
Stratim 01-Feb-2018 Merger/Acquisition 000.00 Application Software 00000 0000000
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

KAR Global Subsidiaries (13)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Stratim Application Software San Francisco, CA 2014
000000 (0000 0000 Media and Information Services (B2B) Chicago, IL 0000
0000000000 Other Commercial Services San Diego, CA 0000
00000000 Other IT Services Toronto, Canada 0000
0000000 Wireless Communications Equipment Purcellville, VA 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

KAR Global Executive Team (22)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Tom Caruso Chief Client Officer
Don Gottwald President, Digital, Data & Mobility Solutions & Chief Strategy Officer
Peter Kelly President
James Hallett Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
John Hammer President

6 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 22 executives. Get the full list »

KAR Global Board Members (24)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
00000 00000 KAR Global Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000000 KAR Global Chief Executive Officer & Chairman 000 0000
0000 0000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000

18 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 5 of 24 board members. Get the full list »