AutoWeb Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1995

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 241

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $13M

AutoWeb General Information

Description

AutoWeb Inc is a digital marketing company for the automotive industry. The company helps automotive retail dealers and automotive manufacturers to market and sell new and used vehicles to consumers through the company's programs for online lead and traffic referrals, dealer marketing products and services, online advertising and mobile products.

Contact Information

Website
www.autoweb.com
Formerly Known As
Auto-By-Tel LLC, Auto-By-Tel
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Social/Platform Software
Other Industries
Internet Retail
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Primary Office
  • 1820 Bonanza Street
  • Suite 100
  • Walnut Creek, CA 94596
  • United States
+1 (949) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

AutoWeb Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Merger/Acquisition 31-Aug-2022 $13M 000.00 0000 Completed Profitable
3. IPO 26-Mar-1999 00000 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. IPO 03-Apr-1997 $41M 00000 Cancelled Startup
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 04-Sep-1996 $15M $15M 00000 Completed Startup
To view AutoWeb’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

AutoWeb Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
AutoWeb Inc is a digital marketing company for the automotive industry. The company helps automotive retail dealers and
Social/Platform Software
Walnut Creek, CA
241 As of 2015
000.00
000 0000-00-00
000000&0 000.00

000000

sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labo
00000000000000000000
Atlanta, GA
000 As of 0000
0000
000000000000

000 00

a commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit e
0000000000
Atlanta, GA
00000 As of 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

AutoWeb Competitors (11)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
PureCars Technologies Private Equity-Backed Atlanta, GA 000 0000 000000000000
000 0000000000 Corporation Atlanta, GA 00000
000000 000000000 Private Equity-Backed Bettendorf, IA 000 000000000000
000000 0000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Naperville, IL 000 00000 000000&0 00000
0000000 Private Equity-Backed Minneapolis, MN 000 00000 00000000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 11 competitors. Get the full list »

AutoWeb Patents

AutoWeb Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20140122297-A1 System and method for message tethering and tagging Inactive 31-Oct-2012 00000000000
US-20130054309-A1 Systems and methods relating to a lead distribution engine that accommodates internal and imported destination relationships Inactive 09-Jan-2007 000000000
US-20080201184-A1 Systems and methods relating to a lead distribution engine that accommodates internal and imported destination exclusion rules Inactive 09-Jan-2007 000000000
US-20080201202-A1 Systems and methods relating to a lead distribution engine that accommodates internal and imported destination relationships Active 09-Jan-2007 000000000
US-8255270-B2 Systems and methods relating to a lead distribution engine that accommodates internal and imported destination relationships Active 09-Jan-2007 G06Q30/02 00
To view AutoWeb’s complete patent history, request access »

AutoWeb Executive Team (27)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Daniel Ingle Chief Operating Officer & President
Carlton Hamer Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Executive Vice President
Glenn Fuller Executive Vice President, Chief Legal and Administrative Officer and Secretary
Janet Thomson Director
Sara Partin Chief People Officer & Senior Vice President
You’re viewing 5 of 27 executive team members. Get the full list »

AutoWeb Board Members (10)

Name Representing Role Since
Payam Zamani Self Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 10 board members. Get the full list »

AutoWeb Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

AutoWeb Investments & Acquisitions (12)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Autoweb (Acquired by Autobytel) 01-Oct-2015 0000000000 000.00 Business/Productivity Software 0000000 0
Autotegrity 21-May-2015 0000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) 0000000 0
Dealix 21-May-2015 0000000000 0000 Automotive
AutoUSA 13-Jan-2014 0000000000 000.00 Other Services (B2C Non-Financial) 0000000 0
Advanced Mobile 30-Sep-2013 Merger/Acquisition 00.00 Communication Software 0000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 12 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

AutoWeb Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
Applied Virtual Vision 04-Jun-2003 000000000000000000 00.00 Completed
  • 0000000
To view AutoWeb’s complete exits history, request access »