Acosta Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1927

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 20,000

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt Refin.

  • Financing Rounds
  • 22

  • Investments
  • 76

Acosta General Information

Description

Provider of sales and marketing services intended for consumer packaged goods companies and retailers in the United States, Canada and Europe. The company offers outsourced sales, merchandising, marketing, promotional and support services, enabling clients to get flexible services to drive innovation and achieve cost savings.

Contact Information

Website
www.acosta.com
Formerly Known As
L.T. Acosta
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Corporate Office
  • 6600 Corporate Center Parkway
  • Jacksonville, FL 32216
  • United States
+1 (904) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Acosta Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Acosta‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Acosta Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Provider of sales and marketing services intended for consumer packaged goods companies and retailers in the United Stat
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Jacksonville, FL
20,000 As of 2023
000.00
000000000 00

000000

aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi
00000 000 0000000000
Stamford, CT
000 As of 0000
000000000000

000000

nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit
0000000000000 000000
Irvine, CA
00000 As of 0000
00.000
000000000 00 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Acosta Competitors (19)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Daymon Worldwide Formerly PE-Backed Stamford, CT 000 000000000000
Advantage Solutions (Irvine) Formerly PE-Backed Irvine, CA 00000 00.000 000000000 00 00.000
Impact XM Private Equity-Backed Dayton, NJ 000 000000000000
Internet Marketing Ninjas Private Debt Financed Clifton Park, NY 00 000000000 -
Crossmark Private Equity-Backed Lewisville, TX 00000 00000 000000000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 19 competitors. Get the full list »

Acosta Executive Team (179)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Darian Pickett Chief Executive Officer
Bill Chiodo President
Mark Hayden President, Foodservice
John Carroll President of Digital Commerce and Advanced Analytic services
Dan Karst Senior Vice President & General Manager
You’re viewing 5 of 179 executive team members. Get the full list »

Acosta Board Members (29)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 00000000 Acosta Member Board of Directors and Mergers and Acquisitions Committee 000 0000
00000 000000 Elliott Investment Management Board Member 000 0000
00000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000 00000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000 000000000 Acosta Executive Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 29 board members. Get the full list »

Acosta Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Acosta Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Acosta‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Acosta Investments & Acquisitions (76)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
OeP 01-Feb-2022 0000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B)
Premium Retail Services 02-Dec-2021 0000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B)
Impact Group (Idaho) 12-Jul-2021 0000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B)
CORE Foodservice 02-Jun-2021 0000000000 Consulting Services (B2B)
Actionlink 19-Jul-2017 Buyout/LBO Media and Information Services (B2B) 0000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 76 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Acosta Subsidiaries (14)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
OeP Media and Information Services (B2B) Scottsdale, AZ 2014
Ignite Sales Management Consulting Services (B2B) Jacksonville, FL 0000
The Pet Firm Media and Information Services (B2B) Surprise, AZ 0000
Actionlink Media and Information Services (B2B) Las Vegas, NV 0000
Promo Depot Media and Information Services (B2B) Jacksonville, FL 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 14 subsidiaries. Get the full list »

Acosta FAQs

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »