Cerba HealthCare Overview

  • Founded
  • 1967
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 7,000
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • (Announced)
  • Financing Rounds
  • 8
  • Investments
  • 36

Cerba HealthCare General Information

Description

Operator of a network of medical laboratories intended for the marketing of diagnostic biological trials. The company owns and operates a network of clinical pathology laboratories focussing on routine lab tests as well as specialty lab testing for more complex medical diagnoses and testing services for clinical trials for clients which include private patients, physicians, labs, private and public hospitals, retirement and nursing homes, and pharmaceutical and biotech companies thus enable them to interpret, isolated result, assess and discuss the monitoring of a patient file and the significance of a test according to the clinical context.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Laboratoire Pasteur Cerba
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Laboratory Services (Healthcare)
Other Industries
Other Healthcare Services
Primary Office
  • 11-13 rue René Jacques
  • 92130 Issy-les-Moulineaux
  • France
+33 01 00 00 00 00
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Cerba HealthCare Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Cerba HealthCare‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Cerba HealthCare Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Operator of a network of medical laboratories intended for the marketing of diagnostic biological trials. The company ow
Laboratory Services (Healthcare)
Issy-les-Moulineaux, France
7,000 As of 2021
00000
0.000 0000-00-00
000000000000 00000

00000000

cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in cul
0000000000 00000000 (0000000000)
Burlington, NC
00000 As of 0000
00000000000

0000000

m dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui
0000000000 00000000 (0000000000)
Madrid, Spain
000 As of 0000
00.00 0000-00-00
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Cerba HealthCare Competitors (6)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Laboratory Corporation of America Corporation Burlington, NC 00000 00000000000
0000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Madrid, Spain 000 000000&0
000000 00000000000 Formerly PE-Backed Munich, Germany 00000 00.000 00000000 00.000
00000000 (000000) Private Equity-Backed Mouans Sartoux, France 0000 00000 000000000 00 00000
0000000 Private Equity-Backed Geneva, Switzerland 00000 000 0000 000
To view Cerba HealthCare’s complete competitors history, request access »

Cerba HealthCare Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Catherine Courboillet Co-Chief Executive Officer & President
Sylvie Cado Co-Chief Executive Officer
Philippe Buhl Deputy Chief Executive Officer & Chief Executive Officer Medical Lab France
Stefano Massaro Member of "Group Management Committee" & Chief Executive Officer
Jérôme Thill Deputy CEO
You’re viewing 5 of 9 executive team members. Get the full list »

Cerba HealthCare Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 0000000 Cerba HealthCare Member of "Group Management Committee" & Chief Executive Officer 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 4 board members. Get the full list »

Cerba HealthCare Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Cerba HealthCare Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Cerba HealthCare‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Cerba HealthCare Investments & Acquisitions (36)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 00000000000 08-Feb-2021 0000000000 Laboratory Services (Healthcare) 0000000 0000000
000000 00000000000 02-Mar-2020 0000000000 Clinics/Outpatient Services 0000000 0000000
000000 00 30-Jan-2020 0000000000 Clinics/Outpatient Services
00000 000000 00000 10-Jan-2019 0000000000 00000 Laboratory Services (Healthcare) 0é0ô00 00000
Gassendi Laboratory 01-Jan-2019 Buyout/LBO Laboratory Services (Healthcare)
You’re viewing 5 of 36 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Cerba HealthCare Subsidiaries (16)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
MenaLabs Laboratory Services (Healthcare) Dubai, United Arab Emirates 2014
000000 00 Clinics/Outpatient Services Gap, France 0000
0000000 Laboratory Services (Healthcare) Issy-les-Moulineaux, France 0000
00000000 00000 000 Surgical Devices Tel Aviv, Israel 0000
00000000 Biotechnology Montpellier, France 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 16 subsidiaries. Get the full list »

Cerba HealthCare Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000000 01-Jan-2011 0000000000 00.000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view Cerba HealthCare’s complete exits history, request access »