Alcoa Overview

  • Founded
  • 1888

Founded
  • Status
  • Public

  • Employees
  • 14,298

Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • AA

Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 43

  • Share Price
  • $53.84

  • (As of Thursday Closing)

Alcoa General Information

Description

Alcoa is a vertically integrated aluminum company whose operations include bauxite mining, alumina refining, and the manufacture of primary aluminum. It is the world's largest bauxite miner and alumina refiner by production volume, and its profits are closely tied to prevailing commodity prices along the aluminum supply chain.

Contact Information

Website
www.alcoa.com
Formerly Known As
Alcoa Upstream Corp
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Other Materials
Stock Exchange
NYS
Primary Office
  • 201 Isabella Street
  • Suite 500
  • Pittsburgh, PA 15212
  • United States
+1 (412) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Alcoa Stock Performance

(As of Thursday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$53.84 $51.98 $36.61 - $98.09 $9.4B 180M 6.18M $5.24

Alcoa Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Jun-2022 FY 2021 31-Dec-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019
EV 10,259,171 13,003,605 6,713,677 6,827,673
Revenue 13,386,000 12,152,000 9,286,000 10,433,000
EBITDA 2,880,000 2,058,000 972,000 396,000
Net Income 963,000 429,000 (170,000) (1,125,000)
Total Assets 15,709,000 15,025,000 14,860,000 14,631,000
Total Debt 1,726,000 1,866,000 2,624,000 1,900,000
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Alcoa Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Alcoa‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Alcoa Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Alcoa is a vertically integrated aluminum company whose operations include bauxite mining, alumina refining, and the man
Other Materials
Pittsburgh, PA
14,298 As of 2022
00000000000

000000

elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, q
00000000 000000
Pittsburgh, PA
00000 As of 0000
00000
000000 - 000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Alcoa Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
000000 000000000 Corporation Pittsburgh, PA 00000 00000 000000 - 000 00000
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Alcoa Patents

Alcoa Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
AU-2021101458-A4 Process for mitigating scale formation Active 26-Mar-2020 000000000
AU-2021101459-A4 Process for mitigating scale formation Active 26-Mar-2020 000000000
US-20210355592-A1 Copper-coated titanium diboride articles Pending 25-Mar-2020 0000000000
JP-2022521599-A Fertilizer composition Pending 22-Feb-2019 00000000
US-20210363070-A1 Fertilizer composition Pending 22-Feb-2019 C05C1/02
To view Alcoa’s complete patent history, request access »

Alcoa Executive Team (33)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Roy Harvey Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
John Slaven Chief Operating Officer, Operations & Executive Vice President
Renato Bacchi Executive Vice President & Chief Strategy Officer, Strategy
Molly Beerman Chief Accounting Officer, Accounting & Controller, Finance
Aaron Humphrey Director, Corporate Development
You’re viewing 5 of 33 executive team members. Get the full list »

Alcoa Board Members (25)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000000 0000000 00 0000 Alcoa Board Member 000 0000
00000 000000 00 Alcoa Board Member 000 0000
00000 000000 00 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 25 board members. Get the full list »

Alcoa Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Alcoa Investments & Acquisitions (43)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 10-May-2018 00000 0000 00000 Other Materials 000 00000
000000000 000 04-Mar-2016 000000000 00000 Aluminum Mining
000 000000000 23-Jul-2015 0000000000 00.00 Industrial Supplies and Parts
00000 03-Mar-2015 0000000000 00000 Other Metals, Minerals and Mining
Firth Rixson 20-Nov-2014 Merger/Acquisition 00.000 Industrial Supplies and Parts
You’re viewing 5 of 43 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Alcoa Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Alcoa of Australia Retirement Plan Corporate Pension Melbourne, Australia 1999
00000 (000 00000á0 Buildings and Property San Ciprian, Spain
To view Alcoa’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Alcoa Exits (14)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000 000000 20-Nov-2014 000000000000000000 00.000 Completed
  • 00000
000000 0000000000 01-Mar-2014 00000 000.00 Completed
  • 4 buyers
0000000 01-Jan-2007 000000000 00000000 Completed
  • 00000
00000 (00000000) 0 20-Jun-2005 000000000 00000000 0000 Completed
  • 00000
Ivex Protective Packaging 01-Jul-2002 Merger/Acquisition Completed
You’re viewing 5 of 14 exits. Get the full list »