Alcoa Home Exteriors Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1986

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 1,400

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

  • Investments
  • 1

Alcoa Home Exteriors General Information

Description

Manufacturer and marketer of exterior building products in the United States. The company offers siding, shutters and window treatments, ventilation systems, rain removal systems, aluminum soffit, trim, injection-molded, fascia, door surround systems, mantel systems, decorative moldings, corner posts, corner lineals, fixture mounts, mini mounts, and accessory products for the residential remodeling, new construction, and light commercial markets. Its brand names include Mastic (siding sold under the lines Cedar Discovery, QUEST, and Brentwood) and Alcoa-branded siding (lines including Grand Sierra, Liberty Elite, and Board & Batten).

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Alcoa Building Products
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Building Products
Other Industries
Other Consumer Durables
Corporate Office
  • 1590 Omega Drive
  • Pittsburgh, PA 15205
  • United States
+1 (412) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Alcoa Home Exteriors Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Alcoa Home Exteriors‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Alcoa Home Exteriors Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jeff Peskowitz Director
Jerry Blais Director
Antonio Pugas Vice President
Claude Brown Vice President
Greg Boatright VP, Vinyl Operations
You’re viewing 5 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Alcoa Home Exteriors Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Alcoa Home Exteriors Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Alcoa Home Exteriors‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Alcoa Home Exteriors Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Owens Corning (vinyl production facility) 05-Mar-2003 000000000 Buildings and Property 0000 0000
To view Alcoa Home Exteriors’s complete investments history, request access »

Alcoa Home Exteriors FAQs

  • When was Alcoa Home Exteriors founded?

    Alcoa Home Exteriors was founded in 1986.

  • Where is Alcoa Home Exteriors headquartered?

    Alcoa Home Exteriors is headquartered in Pittsburgh, PA.

  • What is the size of Alcoa Home Exteriors?

    Alcoa Home Exteriors has 1,400 total employees.

  • What industry is Alcoa Home Exteriors in?

    Alcoa Home Exteriors’s primary industry is Building Products.

  • Is Alcoa Home Exteriors a private or public company?

    Alcoa Home Exteriors is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Alcoa Home Exteriors?

    The current valuation of Alcoa Home Exteriors is 00000.

  • What is Alcoa Home Exteriors’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Alcoa Home Exteriors is 000000.

  • Who are Alcoa Home Exteriors’s investors?

    Alcoa (Pittsburgh) has invested in Alcoa Home Exteriors.

  • When was Alcoa Home Exteriors acquired?

    Alcoa Home Exteriors was acquired on 31-Oct-2006.

  • Who acquired Alcoa Home Exteriors?

    Alcoa Home Exteriors was acquired by Ply Gem Industries.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »