Wise Overview

  • Founded
  • 2010
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 2,830
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • WISE
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 4
  • Share Price
  • $4.55
  • (As of Monday Closing)

Wise General Information

Description

Wise PLC is engaged in the provision of cross-border money transfer services. Its products and services address the needs of customers, with functions such as estimates of when money transfers will arrive, automated identity verification, and online and in-app troubleshooting assistance.

Contact Information

Website
www.wise.com
Formerly Known As
Exchange Solutions
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Financial Software
Other Industries
Other Financial Services
Stock Exchange
LON
Primary Office
  • The Tea Building, 6th Floor
  • 56 Shoreditch High Street
  • London E1 6JJ
  • England, United Kingdom

Wise Timeline

2019202020212022
Financing RoundFinancing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Wise Stock Performance

(As of Monday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$4.55 $4.60 $3.65 - $16.02 $6.47B 1.42B 1.84M $0.04

Wise Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Sep-2021 FY 2021 31-Mar-2021 FY 2020 31-Mar-2020 FY 2019 31-Mar-2019
EV 9,021,667
Revenue 663,376 549,408 384,415 233,468
EBITDA 94,905 89,393 50,942 23,097
Net Income 39,658 40,325 19,056 13,517
Total Assets 7,588,920 5,912,883 2,939,597 1,451,304
Total Debt 132,121 135,665 78,920 18,130
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Wise Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Wise‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Wise Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Wise‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Wise Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Wise PLC is engaged in the provision of cross-border money transfer services. Its products and services address the need
Financial Software
London, United Kingdom
2,830 As of 2022
00000
000000 - 000 00000

00000000

ud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in re
000000000 00000000
London, United Kingdom
000 As of 0000
00000
0000000000 0 00000

00000000

o laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in volupta
000000000 00000000
Dublin, Ireland
00 As of 0000
000.00
0000000000 0 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Wise Competitors (31)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
TransferGo Venture Capital-Backed London, United Kingdom 000 00000 0000000000 0 00000
000000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Dublin, Ireland 00 000.00 0000000000 0 000.00
00000 Venture Capital-Backed London, United Kingdom 000 000.00 000000&0 000.00
0000 Venture Capital-Backed Seoul, South Korea 000 00000 00000 00000
0000 Venture Capital-Backed London, United Kingdom 0000 00.000 00000000 00.000
You’re viewing 5 of 31 competitors. Get the full list »

Wise Executive Team (18)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Kristo Käärmann Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Harsh Sinha Chief Technology Officer & Board Member
Nilan Peiris Vice President, Growth
Elizabeth Steffen Manager, People
Matt Briers Chief Financial Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 18 executive team members. Get the full list »

Wise Board Members (12)

Name Representing Role Since
Alastair Rampell Andreessen Horowitz Board Member 000 0000
Clare Gilmartin Self Board Member 000 0000
David Wells Self Board Member 000 0000
David Wells Self Chairman & Board Member 000 0000
Harsh Sinha Wise Chief Technology Officer & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 12 board members. Get the full list »

Wise Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Wise Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Wise‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Wise Investments & Acquisitions (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000.00 28-Oct-2021 00000 0000 Entertainment Software
000000 14-Dec-2020 0000 00000 00000 Business/Productivity Software
00000000 01-Oct-2019 0000000000 Financial Software
Farewill 14-Jan-2019 Early Stage VC 00.00 Legal Services (B2C)
To view Wise’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »