XE.com Overview

  • Founded
  • 1993
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 439
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

XE.com General Information

Description

Developer of internet foreign exchange tools and services designed for corporate clients. The company's application provides online currency conversion and offers exchange rate information, online money transfers and other currency-related services on its website, enabling its clients to convert their currency is an easy way and at affordable price.

Contact Information

Website
www.xe.com
Formerly Known As
Xenon Laboratories
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Application Software
Other Industries
Financial Software
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 1145 Nicholson Road
  • Suite 200
  • Newmarket, Ontario L3Y 9C3
  • Canada
+1 (416) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

XE.com Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore XE.com‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

XE.com Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of internet foreign exchange tools and services designed for corporate clients. The company's application prov
Application Software
Newmarket, Canada
439 As of 2021
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0

0000000

mmodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fug
000000000 00000000
Vancouver, Canada
0 As of 0000
00.000
0000000000 0 00.000

00000000

sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna al
000000000 00000000
London, United Kingdom
000 As of 0000
0000 0000-00-00
000000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

XE.com Competitors (22)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Agility Forex Venture Capital-Backed Vancouver, Canada 0 00.000 0000000000 0 00.000
0000000000 Private Equity-Backed London, United Kingdom 000 000000000000
0000 Formerly Angel backed Amsterdam, Netherlands 0000 000 000000&0
000000 Formerly VC-backed Lehi, UT 00.00 000000&0 00.00
0000000000000 Venture Capital-Backed London, United Kingdom 000 00000 000000&0 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 22 competitors. Get the full list »

XE.com Patents

XE.com Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20060209850-A1 Method, system, and apparatus for a virtual host gateway in a modem device Granted 28-Jan-2005 000000000 0
US-7408944-B2 Method, system, and apparatus for a virtual host gateway in a modem device Expired - Fee Related 28-Jan-2005 000000000 0
US-7349996-B2 Method and system for remote management of data over a wireless link Expired - Fee Related 22-Apr-2004 0000000000
US-20050240682-A1 Method and system for remote management of data over a wireless link Granted 22-Apr-2004 H04L67/125 0

XE.com Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jeff Boss Chief Financial Officer
Cecilia Tamez Chief Strategy Officer
Steven Dengler Co-Founder & Director
Hassan Khan Executive, Sales
Beric Farmer Co-Founder
You’re viewing 5 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

XE.com Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial