Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Euronet Worldwide

Euronet Worldwide
1994 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
5K-10K EMPLOYEES
EEFT STOCK SYMBOL
37 INVESTMENTS
$167.26 SHARE PRICE (As of Wednesday Closing)
Description

Euronet Worldwide is a provider of electronic financial transaction solutions. The company operates an independent network of ATMs in Europe, along with a network for prepaid products such as mobile top-ups, and processes point-of-sale transactions. Euronet Worldwide also offers global money transfers, payment services and software, and banking services, credit and debit card outsourcing services, and card issuing and merchant acquiring services. The largest segment by operating income, electronical financial transaction processing, primarily generates revenue from monthly ATM management fees and currency conversion transactions. The largest country by revenue is the United States of America.

Formerly Known As
Euronet Services
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Financial Services
Other Industries
Financial Software
Social/Platform Software
Stock Exchange
NAS
Primary Office
  • 3500 College Boulevard
  • Leawood, KS 66211
  • United States

+1 (913) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Euronet Worldwide’s full profile, request a free trial.

Euronet Worldwide Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$109.80 - $171.25 $9B $164.00 $5.68 344K 54M

Euronet Worldwide Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
30-Sep-2019
FY 2018
31-Dec-2018
FY 2017
31-Dec-2017
FY 2016
31-Dec-2016
Enterprise Value 7,905,580 5,038,369 4,121,986 3,659,281
Revenue 2,705,747 2,536,629 2,252,422 1,958,615
EBITDA 525,780 437,190 381,493 340,058
Net Income 300,295 232,851 156,845 174,415
Total Assets 4,314,124 3,321,155 3,140,029 2,712,872
Total Debt 1,444,843 641,456 460,422 604,086
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Euronet Worldwide Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Euronet Worldwide‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Euronet Worldwide Competitors (67)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Worldline Corporation Bezons, France 00000 00000 00000000000 00000
0000000 00000 Private Equity-Backed London, United Kingdom 0000 0000000 0000
00000 00000 00 Formerly PE-Backed London, United Kingdom 000 000000&0
000000000 00000000 Formerly PE-Backed Dallas, TX 0000 00000 000000 - 000 00000
00000 Formerly VC-backed Amsterdam, Netherlands 000 00.000 000000 - 000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Euronet Worldwide Investments & Acquisitions (37)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 000000 0000 30-Aug-2018 000000000 00000 00 Buildings and Property
00000000 (0000000) 07-May-2018 000000000000000000 Other Commercial Services 00000 0000000
000000 0000000 000 25-Apr-2018 000000000000000000 Other Financial Services 00000 0000000
0000000000 13-Dec-2016 000000000000000000 Other Commercial Products
YourCash 03-Oct-2016 Merger/Acquisition 000.00 Other Financial Services 0000000 00000
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Euronet Worldwide Exits (3)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000 01-Aug-2011 000000000 Completed
  • 0000000 000000000
0000000 00000000 0 01-Jan-2006 000000000000000000 00000 Completed
  • 0000000 000000000
eCard 20-Mar-2000 Joint Venture Completed
  • 3 buyers
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

Euronet Worldwide Subsidiaries (12)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Euronet Middle East Financial Software Manama, Bahrain 2005
000 (0) Other Financial Services Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia 0000
000000 Other Commercial Services Hamburg, Germany 0000
00000000 Other Financial Services Milton Keynes, United Kingdom 0000
0-000 Vertical Market Software Billericay, United Kingdom 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Euronet Worldwide Executive Team (15)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Michael Brown Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
Juan Bianchi Chief Executive Officer & Executive Vice President
Kevin Caponecchi Chief Executive Officer & Executive Vice President
Nikos Fountas Chief Executive Officer & Executive Vice President
Rick Weller Chief Financial Officer & Chief Accounting Officer

3 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 15 executives. Get the full list »

Euronet Worldwide Board Members (10)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
000000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000000 0000000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000000 000000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000 000000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000000 00000 Euronet Worldwide Chief Executive Officer & Chairman 000 0000

3 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 5 of 10 board members. Get the full list »