WorldPay (Global Payment Processing) Overview

  • Founded
  • 1989
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 8,000
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 12
  • Investments
  • 9

WorldPay (Global Payment Processing) General Information

Description

Developer of payment processing technology and services created to offer secure payment services. The company's payment processing technology include services such as card payments, multi-currency processing, online payments, contact-less and secure proprietary technology platforms, enabling merchants to accept a vast array of payment types, across multiple channels, anywhere in the world.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Royal Bank of Scotland (Global Payment Processing Business)
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Financial Software
Other Industries
Other Financial Services
Parent Company
Former Stock Listing
WPG
Primary Office
  • The Walbrook Building
  • 25 Walbrook
  • London EC4N 8AF
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 0800 000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

WorldPay (Global Payment Processing) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore WorldPay (Global Payment Processing)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

WorldPay (Global Payment Processing) Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of payment processing technology and services created to offer secure payment services. The company's payment
Financial Software
London, United Kingdom
8,000 As of 2018
00.000
00.00 0000-00-00
000000&0 00.000

00000000

cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in cul
000000000 00000000
Scottsdale, AZ
000 As of 0000
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0

00000

am, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute iru
000000000 00000000
Amsterdam, Netherlands
0000 As of 0000
00.000
000000 - 000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

WorldPay (Global Payment Processing) Competitors (69)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
BillingTree Private Equity-Backed Scottsdale, AZ 000 000000&0
00000 Formerly VC-backed Amsterdam, Netherlands 0000 00.000 000000 - 000
000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Maynooth, Ireland 00 000.00 000000&0 000.00
0000 (000000000 00 Venture Capital-Backed Paderborn, Germany 000 000.00 0000000000 0 000.00
000000 Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 0000 00.000 00000000000 00.000
You’re viewing 5 of 69 competitors. Get the full list »

WorldPay (Global Payment Processing) Executive Team (30)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Floris de Kort Managing Director, Worldpay eCommerce
Dave Glaser Chief Product Officer, Global eCom & Director of Product, International Electronic Commerce
Ian Whyte Chief Risk Officer
Emma Metcalfe Senior Legal Counsel
Stephanie Ferris Chief Financial Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 30 executive team members. Get the full list »

WorldPay (Global Payment Processing) Board Members (10)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 10 board members. Get the full list »

WorldPay (Global Payment Processing) Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

WorldPay (Global Payment Processing) Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore WorldPay (Global Payment Processing)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

WorldPay (Global Payment Processing) Investments & Acquisitions (9)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000000 04-Oct-2017 00000 00000 00 0000 Network Management Software
000000 02-Aug-2016 0000 00000 00000 Social/Platform Software
000000 04-Jun-2015 000000000000000000 Application Software 000000 00 0000
000000000 0000000 22-Dec-2014 0000000000 Financial Software 000000 000000
Pazien 21-May-2014 Corporate 000 Application Software 000000 00 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 9 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

WorldPay (Global Payment Processing) Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Pazien Application Software Newton, MA 2013
00000000 00 Financial Software Atlanta, GA 0000
00000 000 00000000 Specialized Finance Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
To view WorldPay (Global Payment Processing)’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

WorldPay (Global Payment Processing) Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000 02-Aug-2016 0000 00000 00000 Completed
  • 00000000 (000000 0
To view WorldPay (Global Payment Processing)’s complete exits history, request access »