Bain Capital Overview

  • Investor Type
  • PE/​Buyout

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 291

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 1,290

  • Portfolio
  • 199

  • Exits
  • 549

Exits

Bain Capital General Information

Company Description

Founded in 1984, Bain Capital is a private equity firm based in Boston, Massachusetts. The firm seeks to invest in B2B, B2C, retail, non-financial services, transportation, energy, healthcare, information technology, SaaS, manufacturing, life science, cybersecurity, financial technology, health technology & industrial sectors. This firm is a Registered Investment Adviser (RIA).

Business Details

Formerly Known As
Bain & Company partners
Year Founded
1984
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Trade Association
Italian Venture Capital Association (AIFI)
British Venture Capital Association (BRVCA)
German Venture Capital Association (BVK)
China Venture Capital Association (CVC)
Indian Venture Capital Association (INVCA)
Dutch Venture Capital Association (NVP)
Australian Venture Capital Association (OZVCA)
Private Equity Council (PEC)
Primary Investor Type
PE/Buyout
Other Investor Types
Asset Manager
Growth/Expansion
Hedge Fund
Real Estate
Venture Capital
Corporate Office
  • 200 Clarendon Street
  • Boston, MA 02116
  • United States
+1 (617) 000-0000

Bain Capital Investments & Acquisitions (1,290)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Cardurion 16-Jul-2024 00000 00000 00000 Biotechnology Pre-Clinical Trials
Envestnet 11-Jul-2024 0000000000 00.00 Financial Software Generating Revenue/Not Profitable 0000000 00000000
MRO Holdings 09-Jul-2024 00 000000000 Aerospace and Defense Generating Revenue 0000000 00000
Archwest Capital 08-Jul-2024 0000000000 Thrifts and Mortgage Finance Generating Revenue 00000 0000000
Automated Products 05-Jul-2024 Buyout/LBO Building Products Generating Revenue 0000000 000000
You’re viewing 5 of 1,290 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Bain Capital Exits (549)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Emcure Pharmaceuticals 10-Jul-2024 000 00000
L&T Financial Services 13-Jun-2024 000000000 00000000 00000
Waystar Health 07-Jun-2024 000 00000
Duzon Bizon 29-Apr-2024 000000000 00000000
Rubrik 25-Apr-2024 IPO 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 549 exits. Get the full list »

Bain Capital Fund Performance

Fund Name Vintage Size Dry Powder DPI RVPI TVPI IRR

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Bain Capital‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Bain Capital Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Bain Capital Management, Team & Partners (616)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Michael Ward Co-Chief Financial Officer & Co-Chief Operating Officer 0 Boston, MA
Andrew Cleverdon Co-Chief Financial Officer, Ventures, Tech Opportunities & Crypto & Senior Vice President Boston, MA
Shannon Poulos Co-Chief Financial Officer, Private Equity Boston, MA
Joseph Yannone Co-Chief Financial Officer, Real Estate Boston, MA
Cara Lorion Managing Director, Partner, and Co-Chief Financial Officer for Coinvest, GP, and Partner Services Boston, MA
You’re viewing 5 of 616 team members. Get the full list »

Bain Capital FAQs

  • What is Bain Capital?

    Founded in 1984, Bain Capital is a private equity firm based in Boston, Massachusetts.

  • When was Bain Capital founded?

    Bain Capital was founded in 1984.

  • Who is the founder of Bain Capital?

    Mitt Romney JD is the founder of Bain Capital.

  • Where is Bain Capital headquartered?

    Bain Capital is headquartered in Boston, MA.

  • What is Bain Capital's total asset value?

    Bain Capital has around 00000 in total assets under management.

  • How many investments has Bain Capital made?

    Bain Capital has made 1,290 investments.

  • What has Bain Capital invested in?

    Bain Capital has made numerous investments in companies like Cardurion, Envestnet, and MRO Holdings within the Biotechnology, Financial Software, and Aerospace and Defense industries.

  • What has Bain Capital invested in recently?

    Bain Capital's latest investment was on 16-Jul-2024 in Cardurion, a company within the Biotechnology industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »