Atom Bank Overview

  • Founded
  • 2014

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 430

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • PE Growth

  • Financing Rounds
  • 10

  • Investments
  • 2

Atom Bank General Information

Description

Operator of a mobile-only bank intended to offer internet banking services. The company's banking services are offered with two market-leading Fixed Saver accounts and a loan offering for SMEs where it allows borrowers to manage everything in an application, providing clients a simple, straightforward and hassle-free process.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Crossco (1337) PLC, Crossco (1337) Limited
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
National Banks
Other Industries
Financial Software
Primary Office
  • Post Office Box 105
  • Blyth NE24 9DU
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 0191 000 0000

Atom Bank Timeline

2019202020212022
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Atom Bank Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Atom Bank‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Atom Bank Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Operator of a mobile-only bank intended to offer internet banking services. The company's banking services are offered w
National Banks
Blyth, United Kingdom
430 As of 2022
00000
0000 0000-00-00
0000000 0000 00000

000000

mco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in volup
00000000 00000
London, United Kingdom
0000 As of 0000
00.000
0.000 0000-00-00
0000000000 0 00.000

000000

u fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia d
000000000 00000000
New York, NY
000 As of 0000
00000
0.00 0000-00-00
00000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Atom Bank Competitors (37)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Starling Bank Venture Capital-Backed London, United Kingdom 0000 00.000 0000000000 0 00.000
0000000 Venture Capital-Backed New York, NY 000 00000 00000000000 00000
000 Venture Capital-Backed Berlin, Germany 0000 00.000 00000000000 00.000
000000 Venture Capital-Backed London, United Kingdom 000 00000 00000000000 00000
00000 (000000000 0 Venture Capital-Backed Berlin, Germany 000 0000 00000000000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 37 competitors. Get the full list »

Atom Bank Patents

Atom Bank Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
GB-2547885-A Establishing a communication session Pending 25-Jan-2016 0000000000 0
GB-201601281-D0 Establishing a communication session Pending 25-Jan-2016 0000000000
GB-201522911-D0 System and method for displaying account information Ceased 24-Dec-2015 0000000000
GB-201522914-D0 Update method Ceased 24-Dec-2015 0000000000
GB-201522913-D0 Scroll action Ceased 24-Dec-2015 G06F3/0485
To view Atom Bank’s complete patent history, request access »

Atom Bank Executive Team (18)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Mark Mullen Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
David McCarthy Co-Founder, Chief Financial Officer & Board Member
Helen Wilson Chief Operating Officer
Andrew Sturrock Chief Technology Officer
Brian Seal Chief Credit Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 18 executive team members. Get the full list »

Atom Bank Board Members (14)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 00000000 Atom Bank Chairman 000 0000
000000 0000000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 00000000 Atom Bank Co-Founder, Chief Financial Officer & Board Member 000 0000
00000 00000 Atom Bank Senior Independent Director 000 0000
00000 0000 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 14 board members. Get the full list »

Atom Bank Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Atom Bank Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Atom Bank‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Atom Bank Investments (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000 000 26-Apr-2021 00000 0000 000.00 Publishing
Grasp (Fintech) 08-Mar-2016 Buyout/LBO Financial Software 000000 00
To view Atom Bank’s complete investments history, request access »