West Coast Prime Meats Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2001

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 160

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt - PPP

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

West Coast Prime Meats General Information

Description

Processor, wholesaler, and distributor of meat and meat products. The company offers a full line of products including beef, poultry, veal, lamb, and pork, to a wide range of food service customers including restaurants, hotels, country clubs, food service organizations, and institutions in Los Angeles, Riverside, San Bernadino, Orange, San Diego, and Ventura Counties.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
White Apron, CJ Meats
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Food Products
Corporate Office
  • 340 Cliffwood Park Street
  • Brea, CA 92821
  • United States
+1 (714) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

West Coast Prime Meats Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore West Coast Prime Meats‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

West Coast Prime Meats Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
John Reese President & Partner
Matt Galt Vice President
Eugene Schlesinger Vice Chairman & Founder
To view West Coast Prime Meats’s complete executive team members history, request access »

West Coast Prime Meats Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 00000000000 West Coast Prime Meats Vice Chairman & Founder 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 2 board members. Get the full list »

West Coast Prime Meats Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

West Coast Prime Meats Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore West Coast Prime Meats‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

West Coast Prime Meats FAQs

  • When was West Coast Prime Meats founded?

    West Coast Prime Meats was founded in 2001.

  • Who is the founder of West Coast Prime Meats?

    Eugene Schlesinger is the founder of West Coast Prime Meats.

  • Where is West Coast Prime Meats headquartered?

    West Coast Prime Meats is headquartered in Brea, CA.

  • What is the size of West Coast Prime Meats?

    West Coast Prime Meats has 160 total employees.

  • What industry is West Coast Prime Meats in?

    West Coast Prime Meats’s primary industry is Food Products.

  • Is West Coast Prime Meats a private or public company?

    West Coast Prime Meats is a Private company.

  • What is West Coast Prime Meats’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for West Coast Prime Meats is 000000.

  • Who are West Coast Prime Meats’s investors?

    Arbor Investments has invested in West Coast Prime Meats.

  • When was West Coast Prime Meats acquired?

    West Coast Prime Meats was acquired on 11-Apr-2020.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »