Georgian Global Utilities Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2007

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 10

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 5

Georgian Global Utilities General Information

Description

Operator of a water utility and renewable energy holding company intended to supply potable water to people. The company operates hydropower plants and an on-shore wind farm that provides wastewater collection and processing services, helping clients to generate electricity.

Contact Information

Website
www.ggu.ge
Formerly Known As
Multiplex Energy
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Water Utilities
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • Medea (Mzia) Jugeli Street North 10
  • Tbilisi, 0179
  • Georgia
+995 032 000 00 00

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Georgian Global Utilities Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Georgian Global Utilities‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Georgian Global Utilities Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Giorgi Gureshidze Chief Financial Officer
Luka Chachibaia Chief Technology Officer
Jaba Mamulashvili Chief Legal Officer
Giorgi Vakhtangishvili Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
You’re viewing 4 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Georgian Global Utilities Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 00000000000 Self Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
000000 0000000 Georgia Capital Chairman 000 0000
To view Georgian Global Utilities’s complete board members history, request access »

Georgian Global Utilities Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Georgian Global Utilities Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Georgian Global Utilities‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Georgian Global Utilities FAQs

  • When was Georgian Global Utilities founded?

    Georgian Global Utilities was founded in 2007.

  • Who is the CEO of Georgian Global Utilities?

    Giorgi Vakhtangishvili is the CEO of Georgian Global Utilities.

  • Where is Georgian Global Utilities headquartered?

    Georgian Global Utilities is headquartered in Tbilisi, Georgia.

  • What is the size of Georgian Global Utilities?

    Georgian Global Utilities has 10 total employees.

  • What industry is Georgian Global Utilities in?

    Georgian Global Utilities’s primary industry is Water Utilities.

  • Is Georgian Global Utilities a private or public company?

    Georgian Global Utilities is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Georgian Global Utilities?

    The current valuation of Georgian Global Utilities is 00000.

  • What is Georgian Global Utilities’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Georgian Global Utilities is 000000.

  • How much funding has Georgian Global Utilities raised over time?

    Georgian Global Utilities has raised $26.2M.

  • Who are Georgian Global Utilities’s investors?

    Bank of Georgia Group and Sirius Equity have invested in Georgian Global Utilities.

  • When was Georgian Global Utilities acquired?

    Georgian Global Utilities was acquired on 11-Jan-2022.

  • Who acquired Georgian Global Utilities?

    Georgian Global Utilities was acquired by FCC Aqualia.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »