John Keells Holdings Overview

  • Founded
  • 1869

Founded
  • Status
  • Public

  • Employees
  • 14,700

Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • JKH.N0000

Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 11

  • Share Price
  • $0.39

  • (As of Friday Closing)

John Keells Holdings General Information

Description

John Keells Holdings PLC is a Sri Lankan company. It has a diversified business, which includes food and beverage, transportation, tea and rubber plantations, tour operations, retail and financial services, and others. The company segments include Transportation, Consumer Foods, Retail, Leisure, Property, Financial Services, and Others. The retail segment focuses on organized retailing through a chain of supermarkets and distribution of printers, copiers, smartphones, and other office automation equipment. It generates maximum revenue from the Retail segment. Geographically, it derives a majority of revenue from Sri Lanka and also has a presence in Asia, Europe, and Others Countries.

Contact Information

Website
www.keells.com
Formerly Known As
John Keells Limited
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Leisure Facilities
Other Industries
Marine
Other Financial Services
Stock Exchange
COL
Primary Office
  • Number 117, Sir Chittampalam A
  • Gardiner Mawatha
  • Colombo, 02000
  • Sri Lanka

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

John Keells Holdings Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$0.39 $0.39 $0.32 - $0.79 $538M 1.38B 466K $0.06

John Keells Holdings Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Dec-2022 FY 2022 31-Mar-2022 FY 2021 31-Mar-2021 FY 2020 31-Mar-2020
EV 924,396 1,130,332 1,490,287 1,129,084
Revenue 870,917 1,050,659 667,243 761,307
EBITDA 139,327 148,592 48,136 84,469
Net Income 78,779 97,384 24,939 51,576
Total Assets 2,186,180 2,407,592 2,657,697 2,282,861
Total Debt 756,685 899,675 856,058 527,202
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

John Keells Holdings Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore John Keells Holdings‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

John Keells Holdings Patents

John Keells Holdings Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
EP-3551690-A4 Electrospun collagen-graphene-polymer composite nanofibers for supercapacitors Pending 09-Dec-2016 000000000
EP-3551690-A1 Electrospun collagen-graphene-polymer composite nanofibers for supercapacitors Pending 09-Dec-2016 000000000
JP-2020506996-A Electrospun collagen-graphene-polymer composite nanofibers for supercapacitors Active 09-Dec-2016 000000000 0
JP-7086097-B2 Electro-spun collagen-graphene-polymer composite material nanofibers for supercapacitors Active 09-Dec-2016 000000000 0
US-20190309167-A1 Electrospun collagen-graphene-polymer composite nanofibers for supercapacitors Pending 09-Dec-2016 C08L89/06 0
To view John Keells Holdings’s complete patent history, request access »

John Keells Holdings Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Krishan Balendra Chairman & Chief Executive Officer
Ravi Wijewantha Chief Financial Officer
Ramesh Shanmuganathan Executive Vice President & Chief Information Officer
Gihan Cooray Deputy Chairman & Group Finance Director
Zafir Hashim Sector Head of the Transportation
You’re viewing 5 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

John Keells Holdings Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 00000000000 Self Deputy Chairman 000 0000
0000000 00000000 John Keells Holdings Chairman & Chief Executive Officer 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 3 board members. Get the full list »

John Keells Holdings Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

John Keells Holdings Investments & Acquisitions (11)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 0000 30-Sep-2021 00000 0000 Logistics
00000000 0000 05-Jul-2021 00000 0000 Logistics 00000 000
00000-0000 00 31-Oct-2017 000000000 Logistics
00000000 0000 01-Sep-2017 0000000000 000.00 Real Estate Services (B2C) 000000 00
Jendo Innovations 29-Nov-2016 Grant 000.00 Monitoring Equipment
You’re viewing 5 of 11 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

John Keells Holdings Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
000000000 00000000 Hotels and Resorts Colombo, Sri Lanka 0000
To view John Keells Holdings’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

John Keells Holdings ESG

Peers Analysis

Peer performance insights compare the company’s ESG performance to the performance of selected peers to help inform future ESG decisions and drive internal performance improvements.

Global

Covered Companies

Rank

Percentile

Industrial Conglomerates

Industry

Rank

Percentile

Conglomerates

Subindustry

Rank

Percentile

To view John Keells Holdings’s complete esg history, request access »