Latham Group Overview

  • Founded
  • 1956

Founded
  • Status
  • Public

  • Employees
  • 2,388

Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • SWIM

Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 11

  • Share Price
  • $6.93

  • (As of Thursday Closing)

Latham Group General Information

Description

Latham Group Inc is a designer, manufacturer, and marketer of in-ground residential swimming pools in North America, Australia, and New Zealand. It derives a majority of revenue from the United States.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Latham International
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Recreational Goods
Other Industries
Other Consumer Durables
Stock Exchange
NAS
Primary Office
  • 787 Watervliet Shaker Road
  • Latham, NY 12110
  • United States
+1 (800) 000-0000

Latham Group Timeline

2019202020212022
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Latham Group Stock Performance

(As of Thursday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$6.93 $7.43 $6.29 - $32.30 $888M 120M 869K -$0.66

Latham Group Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2022 FY 2021 31-Dec-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019
EV 1,818,950 3,143,167
Revenue 673,324 630,456 403,389 317,975
EBITDA (13,686) 3,133 66,375 47,084
Net Income (73,721) (62,348) 15,983 7,457
Total Assets 914,851 794,483 646,676 525,711
Total Debt 357,956 280,408 221,496 223,223
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Latham Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Latham Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Latham Group Patents

Latham Group Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
CA-3110696-A1 Augmented reality visualizer and measurement system for swimming pool components Pending 27-Feb-2020 00000000
US-20210272369-A1 Augmented reality visualizer and measurement system for swimming pool components Pending 27-Feb-2020 00000000
US-20210201589-A1 Augmented reality visualizer for swimming pools Pending 01-Jan-2020 0000000000
US-20210201557-A1 Visualizer for swimming pools Pending 01-Jan-2020 00000000000
US-20210131131-A1 Customized and assembled pool Pending 01-Nov-2019 E04H4/0037
To view Latham Group’s complete patent history, request access »

Latham Group Executive Team (16)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Scott Rajeski Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Mark Borseth Chief Financial Officer
Sanjeev Bahl Chief Operating Officer, Operations
J. Shea Vice President & General Manager, Plastimayd Division
Suraj Kunchala Chief Accounting Officer, Accounting & Controller, Finance
You’re viewing 5 of 16 executive team members. Get the full list »

Latham Group Board Members (8)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 00000 Self Chairman & Board Member 000 0000
0000 00000 Latham Group Chairman of the Board 000 0000
00000 0000000 Latham Group Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
00000 00000-0000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000000 000000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 8 board members. Get the full list »

Latham Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Latham Group Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Latham Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Latham Group Investments & Acquisitions (11)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 00000 24-Nov-2021 0000000000 000.00 Recreational Goods 00000 000
0000000 00000 30-Oct-2020 000000000 000.00 Construction and Engineering 0000 0000
000 0000 0000 22-Oct-2020 0000000000 Recreational Goods 00000 000
00000000 0000 03-Jun-2019 0000000000 Recreational Goods 00000 000
Pool Cover Specialist National 03-Oct-2014 Buyout/LBO 00.00 Home Furnishings 0000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 11 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Latham Group Subsidiaries (5)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
GLI Pool Products Recreational Goods Youngstown, OH 2006
000000000 Recreational Goods Lindon, UT 0000
00000000 000000000 Recreational Goods Baulkham Hills, Australia 0000
0000000 00000 Recreational Goods Albany, NY 0000
0000 00000 00000 Recreational Goods Fort Wayne, IN
To view Latham Group’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »