Prohire Group Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1997

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 90

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

  • Investments
  • 3

Prohire Group General Information

Description

Provider of commercial fleet management services throughout the United Kingdom and Irish markets. The company's services include contract hire, rental, repair and maintenance, and accident management services which utilize pre-planned maintenance inspections and uptime management systems, enabling its customers to have compliance, minimizing maintenance spending, and maximizing vehicle and driver efficiency.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Prohire P.L.C.
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Road
Other Industries
Other Commercial Services
Corporate Office
  • React House, Spedding Road
  • Fenton Industrial Estate
  • Stoke-on-Trent ST4 2ST
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 0843 000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Prohire Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Prohire Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Prohire Group Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jarlath Skelly Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Jay Edwards Managing Director, Chief Operating Officer & Board Member
Andrew Morley Group Sales Director & Co-Owner
Daniel Taylor Finance Director
Paul Hassall Company Ambassador & Co-Owner
You’re viewing 5 of 9 executive team members. Get the full list »

Prohire Group Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 000000 Prohire Group Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
000 0000000 Prohire Group Managing Director, Chief Operating Officer & Board Member 000 0000
00000 0'00000000 NorthEdge Capital Board Member 000 0000
000000 00000 NorthEdge Capital Board Member 000 0000
0000000 00000000 Self Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 board members. Get the full list »

Prohire Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Prohire Group Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Prohire Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Prohire Group Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Sunrent 13-Dec-2016 0000000000 00.000 Automotive 00000 000
RH Commercial Vehicles 01-Oct-2013 0000000000 Automotive 00000 000
Midland Vehicle Contracts 06-Dec-2006 Merger/Acquisition Automotive 00000 000
To view Prohire Group’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Prohire Group Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
RH Commercial Vehicles Automotive Nottingham, United Kingdom 0000
To view Prohire Group’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Prohire Group FAQs

  • When was Prohire Group founded?

    Prohire Group was founded in 1997.

  • Who is the CEO of Prohire Group?

    Jarlath Skelly is the CEO of Prohire Group.

  • Where is Prohire Group headquartered?

    Prohire Group is headquartered in Stoke-on-Trent, United Kingdom.

  • What is the size of Prohire Group?

    Prohire Group has 90 total employees.

  • What industry is Prohire Group in?

    Prohire Group’s primary industry is Road.

  • Is Prohire Group a private or public company?

    Prohire Group is a Private company.

  • What is Prohire Group’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Prohire Group is 000000.

  • Who are Prohire Group’s investors?

    NorthEdge Capital has invested in Prohire Group.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »