Groupe BMR Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1967

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 8,000

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

  • Investments
  • 2

Groupe BMR General Information

Description

Distributor of renovation products and household hardware intended for homeowners and home builders. The company offers services through its home renovation centers and hardware stores as well as products such as snow blowers, shovels and scrapers, indoor lighting and heating instruments, enabling its clients to get building products at an affordable cost.

Contact Information

Website
www.bmr.co
Formerly Known As
Union-Six
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Distributors/Wholesale
Other Industries
Home Furnishings
Other Commercial Products
Corporate Office
  • 1501, Rue Ampère Street
  • Bureau 200
  • Boucherville, Quebec J4B 5Z5
  • Canada
+1 (450) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Groupe BMR Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Groupe BMR‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Groupe BMR Executive Team (10)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Alexandre Lefebvre Chief Executive Officer
Yves Gagnon President
You’re viewing 2 of 10 executive team members. Get the full list »

Groupe BMR Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
00000000 0000000 Sollio Cooperative Group Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 2 board members. Get the full list »

Groupe BMR Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Groupe BMR Investments & Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Lefebvre & Benoit 10-Jul-2019 000000000 Distributors/Wholesale 000000 00
Potvin & Bouchard 05-Aug-2008 Merger/Acquisition Building Products 0000 0000
To view Groupe BMR’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Groupe BMR FAQs

  • When was Groupe BMR founded?

    Groupe BMR was founded in 1967.

  • Who is the founder of Groupe BMR?

    Bona Major, Clément Létourneau, François L'Espérance, Georges Bertrand, Marc Rousseau, and René Lortie are the founders of Groupe BMR.

  • Who is the CEO of Groupe BMR?

    Alexandre Lefebvre is the CEO of Groupe BMR.

  • Where is Groupe BMR headquartered?

    Groupe BMR is headquartered in Boucherville, Canada.

  • What is the size of Groupe BMR?

    Groupe BMR has 8,000 total employees.

  • What industry is Groupe BMR in?

    Groupe BMR’s primary industry is Distributors/Wholesale.

  • Is Groupe BMR a private or public company?

    Groupe BMR is a Private company.

  • What is Groupe BMR’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Groupe BMR is 000000.

  • When was Groupe BMR acquired?

    Groupe BMR was acquired on 05-Feb-2015.

  • Who acquired Groupe BMR?

    Groupe BMR was acquired by Sollio Cooperative Group.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »