White Oak UK Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1986

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 221

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

  • Investments
  • 3

White Oak UK General Information

Description

Operator of an independent finance company. The company provides asset finance, business loans, commercial mortgages and education leases to small and middle-market companies in the U.K., catering to over 10,000 clients across a diversified set of industries.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Leasedirect Finance, LDF Operations
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Specialized Finance
Corporate Office
  • Dee House, Saint David's Park
  • Ewloe CH5 3XF
  • Wales, United Kingdom
+44 01244 000000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

White Oak UK Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore White Oak UK‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

White Oak UK Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jean-Marc Torre Chief Executive Officer
Andrew Davies Managing Director
Allan Ross Director, Industry Development
Christopher Heeley Director of Credit
Neil Jones Head of Asset Based Lending Sales
You’re viewing 5 of 9 executive team members. Get the full list »

White Oak UK Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

White Oak UK Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore White Oak UK‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

White Oak UK Investments & Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Grow Capital Source 29-May-2019 0000000000 Specialized Finance 00000 000
Asset & Corporate Finance 29-Sep-2016 0000000000 Brokerage 00000 000
First Independent Finance 18-Nov-2015 Buyout/LBO Brokerage 00000 000
To view White Oak UK’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

White Oak UK Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Grow Capital Source Specialized Finance NJ 0000
To view White Oak UK’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

White Oak UK FAQs

  • When was White Oak UK founded?

    White Oak UK was founded in 1986.

  • Who is the CEO of White Oak UK?

    Jean-Marc Torre is the CEO of White Oak UK.

  • Where is White Oak UK headquartered?

    White Oak UK is headquartered in Ewloe, United Kingdom.

  • What is the size of White Oak UK?

    White Oak UK has 221 total employees.

  • What industry is White Oak UK in?

    White Oak UK’s primary industry is Specialized Finance.

  • Is White Oak UK a private or public company?

    White Oak UK is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of White Oak UK?

    The current valuation of White Oak UK is 00000.

  • What is White Oak UK’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for White Oak UK is 000000.

  • How much funding has White Oak UK raised over time?

    White Oak UK has raised $73.2M.

  • Who are White Oak UK’s investors?

    Cabot Square Capital, Investec, and Investec Asset Finance have invested in White Oak UK.

  • When was White Oak UK acquired?

    White Oak UK was acquired on 30-Jul-2018.

  • Who acquired White Oak UK?

    White Oak UK was acquired by White Oak Global Advisors.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »