Hulamin Overview

  • Founded
  • 1935

Founded
  • Status
  • Public

  • Employees
  • 1,806

Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • HLM

Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 1

  • Share Price
  • $0.18

  • (As of Thursday Closing)

Hulamin General Information

Description

Hulamin Ltd manufactures and markets rolled and extruded aluminum products. The group is organized into two major operating divisions, namely Hulamin Rolled Products, and Hulamin Extrusions. Its Hulamin Rolled Product segment is a key revenue driver, comprises Rolled Products and Containers businesses, manufactures and supplies fabricated and rolled semi-finished aluminum products. The Hulamin Extrusions segment manufactures and supplies extruded aluminum products. Its geographic segments of the group are South Africa, North America, Europe, Asia, Middle East, Australasia, South America, and the Rest of Africa, of which key revenue is generated from South Africa. The company serves the market of Automotive and transport; Building and construction; General engineering and Packaging.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Hulett Aluminium
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Stock Exchange
JSE
Primary Office
  • PO Box 74
  • Pietermaritzburg, 3200
  • South Africa
+27 033 000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Hulamin Stock Performance

(As of Thursday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$0.18 $0.18 $0.12 - $0.34 $54.8M 308M 365K $0.14

Hulamin Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Jun-2022 FY 2021 31-Dec-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019
EV 98,871 137,240 82,863 94,039
Revenue 1,014,789 878,637 518,676 740,531
EBITDA 50,068 42,014 (1,146) (88,874)
Net Income 41,629 39,916 (14,531) (83,298)
Total Assets 395,338 368,331 307,380 299,187
Total Debt 82,581 53,419 58,487 28,210
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Hulamin Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Hulamin‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Hulamin Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Richard Jacob Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Anton Krull Chief Financial Officer & Board Member
Meganathan Gounder Chief Financial Officer
Moses Mkhize Executive Director, Manufacturing & Board Member
You’re viewing 4 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Hulamin Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 00000 Hulamin Chief Financial Officer & Board Member 000 0000
00000 000000 Hulamin Executive Director, Manufacturing & Board Member 000 0000
0000000 00000 Hulamin Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
To view Hulamin’s complete board members history, request access »

Hulamin Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Hulamin Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Hulamin‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Hulamin Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000 00000000 12-Feb-2015 0000000000 Other Commercial Services 00000 000
To view Hulamin’s complete acquisitions history, request access »