Hainan Mining Company Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2007

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Public

  • Employees
  • 2,867

Employees

  • Stock Symbol
  • 601969

Stock Symbol

  • Investments
  • 4

  • Share Price
  • $0.87
  • (As of Friday Closing)

Hainan Mining Company General Information

Description

Hainan Mining Co Ltd is a China-based company engages in the business of iron ore mining. It offers a range of product that is lump ore, fine ore, and iron fine powder to iron and steel companies. It holds an interest in Shilu, a multi-metal and non-metallic mineral deposit located in China.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Hainan Mining United Company
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Iron and Steel Mining
Other Industries
Other Metals, Minerals and Mining
Stock Exchange
SHG
Corporate Office
  • Changjiang Lizu Autonomous County
  • Haikou, 572700
  • China
+86 0898 0000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Hainan Mining Company Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$0.87 $0.88 $0.67 - $1.10 $1.76B 2.04B 11.7M $0.05

Hainan Mining Company Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2024 FY 2023 31-Dec-2023 FY 2022 31-Dec-2022 FY 2021 31-Dec-2021
EV 1,805,470 1,631,527 1,982,689 3,784,715
Revenue 638,496 661,317 717,179 637,908
EBITDA 131,563 225,492 263,943 280,267
Net Income 99,476 88,392 91,331 135,423
Total Assets 1,717,357 1,722,905 1,731,418 1,709,855
Total Debt 332,976 300,173 319,573 352,461
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Hainan Mining Company Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
Liu Mingdong Hainan Mining Company Chairman 000 0000
To view Hainan Mining Company’s complete board members history, request access »

Hainan Mining Company Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Hainan Mining Company Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Hainan Mining Company‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Hainan Mining Company Investments & Acquisitions (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Roc Oil Company 03-Apr-2023 000000000 00000 Energy Exploration
Kodal Mining (Bougouni Lithium Project)) 19-Jan-2023 000000000 00000 Buildings and Property 000 00000
EOG Resources (Chinese Natural Gas Assets) 23-Apr-2021 000000000 00000 Other Energy
Roc Oil Company 01-Jun-2019 Merger/Acquisition Energy Exploration
To view Hainan Mining Company’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Hainan Mining Company Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Roc Oil Company Energy Exploration Sydney, Australia 0000
To view Hainan Mining Company’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Hainan Mining Company ESG

Peers Analysis

Peer performance insights compare the company’s ESG performance to the performance of selected peers to help inform future ESG decisions and drive internal performance improvements.

Global

Covered Companies

Rank

Percentile

Steel

Industry

Rank

Percentile

Steel

Subindustry

Rank

Percentile

To view Hainan Mining Company’s complete esg history, request access »

Hainan Mining Company FAQs

  • When was Hainan Mining Company founded?

    Hainan Mining Company was founded in 2007.

  • Where is Hainan Mining Company headquartered?

    Hainan Mining Company is headquartered in Haikou, China.

  • What is the size of Hainan Mining Company?

    Hainan Mining Company has 2,867 total employees.

  • What industry is Hainan Mining Company in?

    Hainan Mining Company’s primary industry is Iron and Steel Mining.

  • Is Hainan Mining Company a private or public company?

    Hainan Mining Company is a Public company.

  • What is Hainan Mining Company’s stock symbol?

    The ticker symbol for Hainan Mining Company is 601969.

  • What is the current stock price of Hainan Mining Company?

    As of 12-Jul-2024 the stock price of Hainan Mining Company is $0.87.

  • What is the current market cap of Hainan Mining Company?

    The current market capitalization of Hainan Mining Company is $1.76B.

  • What is Hainan Mining Company’s current revenue?

    The trailing twelve month revenue for Hainan Mining Company is $638M.

  • What is Hainan Mining Company’s annual earnings per share (EPS)?

    Hainan Mining Company’s EPS for 12 months was $0.05.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »