Talecris Biotherapeutics Overview

  • Founded
  • 1942
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 5,400
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 6
  • Investments
  • 1

Talecris Biotherapeutics General Information

Description

Provider of plasma-derived protein therapies worldwide. The company develops, produces, markets, and distributes therapies for the people suffering from chronic and acute immune deficiency disorders, alpha-1 antitrypsin deficiency, infectious diseases, hemophilia, and severe burns. Its also offers Hyperimmunes, which are antibody preparations for hepatitis, rabies, tetanus, and treatment of Rh negative women pregnant with Rh positive children; and albumin under various brand names, including Plasbumin albumin and Plasmanate plasma protein factor. In addition, the company provides plasma-derived hemostasis products to treat patients who lack the necessary factors for blood clotting and suffer from conditions in which clotting occurs; and PPF-powder for the fermentation of Kogenate.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Bayer AG (Blood Plasma Business)
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Pharmaceuticals
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 4101 Research Commons
  • 79 T.W. Alexander Drive
  • Durham, NC 27709
  • United States
+1 (919) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Talecris Biotherapeutics Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Talecris Biotherapeutics‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Talecris Biotherapeutics Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Lawrence Stern Chairman & Chief Executive Officer
John Hanson Executive Vice President & Chief Financial Officer
Bruce Nogales Senior Vice President & General Manager
You’re viewing 3 of 9 executive team members. Get the full list »

Talecris Biotherapeutics Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
00000000 00000 Self Chairman & Chief Executive Officer 000 0000
To view Talecris Biotherapeutics’s complete board members history, request access »

Talecris Biotherapeutics Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Talecris Biotherapeutics Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Talecris Biotherapeutics‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Talecris Biotherapeutics Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 000000 00 20-Nov-2006 0000000000 Other Healthcare Services 0000000 00000000
To view Talecris Biotherapeutics’s complete investments history, request access »