Vivera Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1990

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 138

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

Vivera General Information

Description

Producer of plant-based vegetarian food products based in Holten, Netherlands. The company specializes in developing, producing, marketing and selling plant-based meat replacement products based on vegetable proteins, enabling consumers to make healthier and more sustainable food choices.

Contact Information

Website
www.vivera.com
Formerly Known As
Enko
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Food Products
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • Handelsweg 9
  • 7451 PJ Holten
  • Netherlands
+31 0548 000 000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Vivera Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Vivera‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Vivera Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Producer of plant-based vegetarian food products based in Holten, Netherlands. The company specializes in developing, pr
Food Products
Holten, Netherlands
138 As of 2021
00000 0000-00-00
000000&0

000000

psum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididu
0000 00000000
Goes, Netherlands
00 As of 0000
00.00
000000&0 00.00

000000

r sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut lab
0000 00000000
Amsterdam, Netherlands
0 As of 0000
00.000
000000&0 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Vivera Competitors (3)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Meatless Formerly VC-backed Goes, Netherlands 00 00.00 000000&0 00.00
Seamore Formerly VC-backed Amsterdam, Netherlands 0 00.000 000000&0 00.000
Schouten Corporation Andel, Netherlands 00
You’re viewing 3 of 3 competitors. Get the full list »

Vivera Patents

Vivera Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
CA-2867828-A1 Shoe having improved cushioning and propulsion Inactive 25-Mar-2011 0000000000
ES-2543781-T3 Shoe with improved cushioning and propulsion Active 25-Mar-2011 0000000000
EP-2688437-B1 Shoe having improved cushioning and propulsion Inactive 25-Mar-2011 0000000000
EP-2688437-B8 Shoe having improved cushioning and propulsion Inactive 25-Mar-2011 0000000000
EP-2688437-A1 Shoe having improved cushioning and propulsion Active 25-Mar-2011 A43B13/141
To view Vivera’s complete patent history, request access »

Vivera Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Willem van Weede Chief Executive Officer
Boele de Jong Chief Financial Officer
Jan Kalfsterman Co-Founder
You’re viewing 3 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Vivera Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Vivera Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Vivera‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Vivera FAQs

  • When was Vivera founded?

    Vivera was founded in 1990.

  • Who is the founder of Vivera?

    Jan Kalfsterman is the founder of Vivera.

  • Who is the CEO of Vivera?

    Willem van Weede is the CEO of Vivera.

  • Where is Vivera headquartered?

    Vivera is headquartered in Holten, Netherlands.

  • What is the size of Vivera?

    Vivera has 138 total employees.

  • What industry is Vivera in?

    Vivera’s primary industry is Food Products.

  • Is Vivera a private or public company?

    Vivera is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Vivera?

    The current valuation of Vivera is 00000.

  • What is Vivera’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Vivera is 00000.

  • Who are Vivera’s investors?

    And Rising, Nordian Capital Partners, Rabo Investments, and Rivean Capital have invested in Vivera.

  • Who are Vivera’s competitors?

    Meatless, Seamore, and Schouten are competitors of Vivera.

  • When was Vivera acquired?

    Vivera was acquired on 17-Jun-2021.

  • Who acquired Vivera?

    Vivera was acquired by JBS (Food Products).

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »