Rakuten Vissel Kobe Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1994

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

Rakuten Vissel Kobe General Information

Description

Operator of a professional football club based in Kobe, Japan. The company's football club participates in the J1 League in Kobe, Japan.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Kawasaki Steel Soccer Club, Kobe Orange Soccer Club Co., Ltd.
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Other Restaurants, Hotels and Leisure
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • 1-2-31 Kaigan-dori, Chuo-ku
  • Kobe-shi Kobe Fukoku Seimei Kaigan-dori Building 4F
  • Kobe, Hyogo
  • Japan
+81 000-000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Rakuten Vissel Kobe Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Rakuten Vissel Kobe‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Rakuten Vissel Kobe Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Hiroshi Mikitani President & Chairman
To view Rakuten Vissel Kobe’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Rakuten Vissel Kobe Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 00000000 Self President & Chairman 000 0000
To view Rakuten Vissel Kobe’s complete board members history, request access »

Rakuten Vissel Kobe Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Rakuten Vissel Kobe‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Rakuten Vissel Kobe FAQs

  • When was Rakuten Vissel Kobe founded?

    Rakuten Vissel Kobe was founded in 1994.

  • Where is Rakuten Vissel Kobe headquartered?

    Rakuten Vissel Kobe is headquartered in Kobe, Japan.

  • What industry is Rakuten Vissel Kobe in?

    Rakuten Vissel Kobe’s primary industry is Other Restaurants, Hotels and Leisure.

  • Is Rakuten Vissel Kobe a private or public company?

    Rakuten Vissel Kobe is a Private company.

  • What is Rakuten Vissel Kobe’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Rakuten Vissel Kobe is 000000.

  • Who are Rakuten Vissel Kobe’s investors?

    Crimson Football Club, Daiei, and Kawasaki Steel have invested in Rakuten Vissel Kobe.

  • When was Rakuten Vissel Kobe acquired?

    Rakuten Vissel Kobe was acquired on 01-Jan-2015.

  • Who acquired Rakuten Vissel Kobe?

    Rakuten Vissel Kobe was acquired by Rakuten Group.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »