Inokom Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1993

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Inokom General Information

Description

Manufacturer and marketer of passenger and light commercial vehicles based out of Kulim, Malaysia. The company offers assembly and manufacturing of light commercial vehicles as well as contract assembly services, thereby enabling its clients to be provided with quality products at a competitive price.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Industri Otomotif Komersial Malaysia, Industri Otomotif Komersial Malaysia Sdn. Bhd, Industri Otomotif Komersial Malaysia Sendirian Berhad
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Road
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • Lot 38, Mukim Padang Meha
  • Padang Serai
  • Kulim, Kedah Darul Aman 09400
  • Malaysia
+60 04-403 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Inokom Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Inokom‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Inokom Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Abd. Othman Chief Operating Officer
Sui Huat Managing Director
Nurlina Anas Corporate Strategy Executive
Shaik Dawood Hamid Senior Manager & Head of Corporate Strategy
You’re viewing 4 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Inokom FAQs

  • When was Inokom founded?

    Inokom was founded in 1993.

  • Where is Inokom headquartered?

    Inokom is headquartered in Kulim, Malaysia.

  • What industry is Inokom in?

    Inokom’s primary industry is Road.

  • Is Inokom a private or public company?

    Inokom is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Inokom?

    The current valuation of Inokom is 000.00.

  • What is Inokom’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Inokom is 00000.

  • When was Inokom acquired?

    Inokom was acquired on 01-Dec-2014.

  • Who acquired Inokom?

    Inokom was acquired by Sime Darby.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »