Sime Darby Overview

  • Founded
  • 1910

Founded
  • Status
  • Public

  • Employees
  • 21,943

Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • 4197

Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 26

  • Share Price
  • $0.50

  • (As of Wednesday Closing)

Sime Darby General Information

Description

Sime Darby Bhd is a Malaysia-based investment holding company. It organizes itself into five segments, based on business type: motors, industrial, logistics, healthcare, and others. The Industrial segment sells, rents, and services equipment and engineering services; the Motors segment, the largest contributor to revenue, assembles sells and rents out vehicles and provides after-sales services; the Logistics segment manages port facilities; the Healthcare segment invests in the Ramsay Sime Darby Health Care Group, providers of healthcare services; and Others include insurance broking and other general investments. Sime Darby derives revenue from Malaysia, Greater China, Other Countries in Asia, and Australasia.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Sime, Darby & Co. Ltd
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Automotive
Stock Exchange
KLS
Primary Office
  • Jalan Raja Laut
  • 19th Floor, Wisma Sime Darby
  • Kuala Lumpur, 50350
  • Malaysia
+60 03-2691 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Sime Darby Stock Performance

(As of Wednesday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$0.50 $0.50 $0.45 - $0.60 $3.41B 6.81B 6.73M $0.04

Sime Darby Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Sep-2022 FY 2022 30-Jun-2022 FY 2021 30-Jun-2021 FY 2020 30-Jun-2020
EV 3,860,816 4,011,883 3,860,625 4,316,312
Revenue 10,224,060 10,043,053 10,729,111 8,775,757
EBITDA 692,972 701,090 812,760 586,650
Net Income 249,498 260,635 345,108 194,837
Total Assets 6,421,745 6,866,638 6,856,902 6,361,050
Total Debt 1,136,016 1,053,995 802,263 1,007,813
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Sime Darby Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Sime Darby‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Sime Darby Patents

Sime Darby Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
GB-796789-A Improvements in piles for foundations of buildings Inactive 09-Aug-1955 00000000

Sime Darby Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Mohd Salleh President, Executive Director & Group Chief Executive Officer
Jeffri Davidson Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Datuk Tong Keow Group Chief Financial Officer
Marc Singleton Managing Director
Scott Cameron Executive Vice President
You’re viewing 5 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Sime Darby Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 00000 Sime Darby Board Member 000 0000
000000 00000000 Sime Darby Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
000 000-00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000000 00000 Sime Darby Chairman & Board Member 000 0000
To view Sime Darby’s complete board members history, request access »

Sime Darby Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Sime Darby Investments & Acquisitions (26)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 20-Dec-2021 00000 0000 00000 Automotive
000000 000000 01-Oct-2021 0000000000 000.00 Other Commercial Services 000000 00
00000 0000000 16-Sep-2021 00 0000000 000.00 Automotive
00000 00000 15-Oct-2019 0000000000 00000 Other Commercial Services
Qujing Bow Kai Motors Sales & Services 21-Dec-2018 Merger/Acquisition 00.000 Other Commercial Services
You’re viewing 5 of 26 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Sime Darby Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Inokom Road Kulim, Malaysia 1997
000000 00000000000 Other Commercial Services Stapylton, Australia 0000
00000000 0000000 ( Machinery (B2B) Australia 0000
To view Sime Darby’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Sime Darby Exits (8)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000000 29-Apr-2014 00000 00000 00 0000 Completed
  • 7 buyers
000000000 00000 00 07-Jun-2012 000000000 00000 00 00000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
000000000000 00000 11-May-2012 00000 00000 00 000 Completed
  • 3 buyers
00000 000000 (0000 01-Jan-2001 00000 0000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
Hotel Equatorial Management 01-Jan-1998 Corporate Asset Purchase Completed
You’re viewing 5 of 8 exits. Get the full list »