Multiplast (France) Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1981

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 100

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Merger of Eq.

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Multiplast (France) General Information

Description

Designer of racing yachts. The company is primarily engaged in the design and construction of racing yachts. The company also manufactures large composite components primarily for the aeronautical and spatial, transportation and defense industries.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Chantier Multiplast
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Marine
Other Industries
Marine
Recreational Goods
Other Commercial Products
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • Parc du Golfe
  • Allée Loïc Caradec
  • 56000 Vannes
  • France

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Multiplast (France) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Multiplast (France)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Multiplast (France) Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Yann Penfornis Directeur Général
Jorg Leubner Responsable Maintenance
Dominique Dubois President
To view Multiplast (France)’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Multiplast (France) Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Multiplast (France) FAQs

  • When was Multiplast (France) founded?

    Multiplast (France) was founded in 1981.

  • Where is Multiplast (France) headquartered?

    Multiplast (France) is headquartered in Vannes, France.

  • What is the size of Multiplast (France)?

    Multiplast (France) has 100 total employees.

  • What industry is Multiplast (France) in?

    Multiplast (France)’s primary industry is Marine.

  • Is Multiplast (France) a private or public company?

    Multiplast (France) is a Private company.

  • What is Multiplast (France)’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Multiplast (France) is 000000.

  • When was Multiplast (France) acquired?

    Multiplast (France) was acquired on 20-Dec-2013.

  • Who acquired Multiplast (France)?

    Multiplast (France) was acquired by Groupe Carboman.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »