Groupe Carboman Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2013

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 250

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

  • Investments
  • 4

Groupe Carboman General Information

Description

Designer of racing yachts intended for the aeronautical and spatial, transportation and defense industries. The company specializes in designing and constructing racing yachts and manufactures large composite components.

Contact Information

Website
www.carboman.eu
Formerly Known As
Multiplast, Décision
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Marine
Other Industries
Recreational Goods
Other Commercial Products
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • Parc du Golfe
  • Allée Loïc Caradec
  • 56000 Vannes
  • France
+33 02 00 00 00 00

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Groupe Carboman Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Groupe Carboman‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Groupe Carboman Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Dominique Dubois Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
You’re viewing 1 of 2 executive team members. Get the full list »

Groupe Carboman Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
000000000 000000 Groupe Carboman Chief Executive Officer & Chairman 000 0000
To view Groupe Carboman’s complete board members history, request access »

Groupe Carboman Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Groupe Carboman Acquisitions (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Société Morbihannaise de Modelage 09-Sep-2017 0000000000 Other Commercial Products 000000000
Plastinov SNE 07-Oct-2015 0000000000 Industrial Supplies and Parts 000000000
Décision 20-Dec-2013 000000 00 Recreational Goods
Multiplast (France) 20-Dec-2013 Merger of Equals Marine
To view Groupe Carboman’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Groupe Carboman Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Plastinov SNE Industrial Supplies and Parts Samazan, France 0000
To view Groupe Carboman’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Groupe Carboman Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
Société Morbihannaise de Modelage 09-Sep-2017 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view Groupe Carboman’s complete exits history, request access »

Groupe Carboman FAQs

  • When was Groupe Carboman founded?

    Groupe Carboman was founded in 2013.

  • Who is the CEO of Groupe Carboman?

    Dominique Dubois is the CEO of Groupe Carboman.

  • Where is Groupe Carboman headquartered?

    Groupe Carboman is headquartered in Vannes, France.

  • What is the size of Groupe Carboman?

    Groupe Carboman has 250 total employees.

  • What industry is Groupe Carboman in?

    Groupe Carboman’s primary industry is Marine.

  • Is Groupe Carboman a private or public company?

    Groupe Carboman is a Private company.

  • What is Groupe Carboman’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Groupe Carboman is 000000.

  • When was Groupe Carboman acquired?

    Groupe Carboman was acquired on 01-Jun-2022.

  • Who acquired Groupe Carboman?

    Groupe Carboman was acquired by Ouest Composites.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »