Inmotion Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2012

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 51

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series B

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $17M

  • Investors
  • 3

Inmotion General Information

Description

Developer and designer of sensor controlled vehicles. The company focuses on the the research and development of lightweight portable electric vehicles, SCVs (Sensor Controlled Vehicles), self-balancing vehicle and related accessories, enabling customers to have better riding experience.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Shenzhen Hawei Technology Co., Ltd.
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Transportation
Corporate Office
  • 18th Floor, Building B1, Nanshan iPark
  • No.1001 Xueyuan Avenue, Nanshan District
  • Shenzhen, Guangdong 518055
  • China
+86 0755 0000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Inmotion Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Early Stage VC (Series B) 09-Dec-2014 $17M 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series A) 000 000 Completed Startup
1. Angel (individual) 01-Jan-2013 $3M $3M Completed Startup
To view Inmotion’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Inmotion Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Developer and designer of sensor controlled vehicles. The company focuses on the the research and development of lightwe
Other Transportation
Shenzhen, China
51 As of 2015
0000
00000000000 0000

000000

nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa q
00000000000 (000)
Beijing, China
0000 As of 0000
00000
00000 0000-00-00
00000000 00000

000000

derit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur
000000000000 00000
Santa Cruz, CA
00 As of 0000
00.000
00000000000 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Inmotion Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Segway-Ninebot Formerly VC-backed Beijing, China 0000 00000 00000000 00000
OneWheel Venture Capital-Backed Santa Cruz, CA 00 00.000 00000000000 00.000
You’re viewing 2 of 2 competitors. Get the full list »

Inmotion Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Yu Wang Chairman
You’re viewing 1 of 2 executive team members. Get the full list »

Inmotion Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
Yu Wang Inmotion Chairman 000 0000
To view Inmotion’s complete board members history, request access »

Inmotion Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Inmotion Investors (3)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
N5Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Super Capital (Beijing) Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Tiantu Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Inmotion’s complete investors history, request access »

Inmotion FAQs

  • When was Inmotion founded?

    Inmotion was founded in 2012.

  • Where is Inmotion headquartered?

    Inmotion is headquartered in Shenzhen, China.

  • What is the size of Inmotion?

    Inmotion has 51 total employees.

  • What industry is Inmotion in?

    Inmotion’s primary industry is Other Transportation.

  • Is Inmotion a private or public company?

    Inmotion is a Private company.

  • What is Inmotion’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Inmotion is 00000.

  • How much funding has Inmotion raised over time?

    Inmotion has raised $24M.

  • Who are Inmotion’s investors?

    N5Capital, Super Capital (Beijing), and Tiantu Capital have invested in Inmotion.

  • Who are Inmotion’s competitors?

    Segway-Ninebot and OneWheel are competitors of Inmotion.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »