Serta Overview

  • Founded
  • 1931
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 100
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt
  • Financing Rounds
  • 4
  • Investments
  • 1

Serta General Information

Description

Manufacturer of bedding products in the United States. The company offers a variety of mattresses, pillows, blankets, sheets, mattress protectors, bed frames, crib mattresses, pet beds, and baby crib mattress pads that are made from environmental-friendly components and have gained a reputation for being a pioneer in comfort.

Contact Information

Website
www.serta.com
Formerly Known As
National Bedding Co.
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Home Furnishings
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 2600 Forbs Avenue
  • Hoffman Estates, IL 60169
  • United States
+1 (888) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Serta Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Serta‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Serta Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Manufacturer of bedding products in the United States. The company offers a variety of mattresses, pillows, blankets, sh
Home Furnishings
Hoffman Estates, IL
100 As of 2017
000.00
000000000 000.00

000000 0

enderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupi
0000 00000000000
Chelsea, MA
000 As of 0000
0000
00.00 0000-00-00
000000000000

00000

lit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sun
0000 00000000000
Lexington, KY
0000 As of 0000
00000
0.000 0000-00-00
000000&0 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Serta Competitors (14)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Spring Air Private Equity-Backed Chelsea, MA 000 0000 000000000000
00000 Formerly PE-Backed Lexington, KY 0000 00000 000000&0 00000
00000 00000 Private Equity-Backed Bristol, United Kingdom 00 00000 00 000000 00000
0000000000 Angel-Backed Bengaluru, India 0 00000 000000000 00000
0000 00000 Private Equity-Backed Bluffdale, UT 00 000000
You’re viewing 5 of 14 competitors. Get the full list »

Serta Patents

Serta Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-10973716-B2 Adjustable support legs for a mattress foundation Active 08-Mar-2017 0000000000 00
US-20180256423-A1 Adjustable support legs for a mattress foundation Granted 08-Mar-2017 000000000
US-20170000265-A1 Component with multiple layers Granted 25-Jan-2013 000000000 0
CA-2839603-C Component with multiple layers Active 25-Jan-2013 000000000
US-10470583-B2 Component with multiple layers Active 25-Jan-2013 A47C27/15
To view Serta’s complete patent history, request access »

Serta Board Members (8)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 000000000 Ontario Teachers' Pension Plan Board Member 000 0000
0000000 000000000 Ares Private Equity Group Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000000 Advent International Board Member 000 0000
00000 00000000 Advent International Board Member 000 0000
0000 0000 Advent International Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 8 board members. Get the full list »

Serta Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Serta Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000000 25-Feb-2003 0000000000 00000 Home Furnishings
To view Serta’s complete acquisitions history, request access »