Casper Sleep Overview

  • Founded
  • 2014

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 745

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt Refin.

  • Financing Rounds
  • 12

  • Investments
  • 1

Casper Sleep General Information

Description

Manufacturer of bedding products intended to sell luxurious sleeping products. The company offers mattresses, pillows, bed frames, bedding and related accessories, providing customers with comfortable mattresses and shipping at all locations.

Contact Information

Website
www.casper.com
Formerly Known As
Providence Mattress Company
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Home Furnishings
Former Stock Listing
CSPR
Primary Office
  • 175 Greenwich Street, 3 World Trade Center
  • 39th Floor
  • New York, NY 10007
  • United States
+1 (888) 000-0000

Casper Sleep Timeline

2020202120222023
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Casper Sleep Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Casper Sleep‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Casper Sleep Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Manufacturer of bedding products intended to sell luxurious sleeping products. The company offers mattresses, pillows, b
Home Furnishings
New York, NY
745 As of 2021
00000
000000000 00

00000

tion ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure do
0000 00000000000
Minneapolis, MN
0000 As of 0000
000.00
00000000000 000.00

000

voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occ
0000 00000000000
Muscatine, IA
0000 As of 0000
00000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Casper Sleep Competitors (19)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Sleep Number Formerly PE-Backed Minneapolis, MN 0000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
000 Corporation Muscatine, IA 0000 00000000
000000000 Corporation Grand Rapids, MI 00000 00000 00000000 00000
00000000000 Corporation Oakdale, MN 0000
00-0-000 Corporation Monroe, MI 00000 00000000
You’re viewing 5 of 19 competitors. Get the full list »

Casper Sleep Patents

Casper Sleep Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20190215926-A1 Interactive portable lighting system Active 08-Jan-2018
EP-3738414-A1 Interactive portable lighting system Pending 08-Jan-2018 00000000
EP-3738414-A4 Interactive portable lighting system Pending 08-Jan-2018 00000000 0
JP-2021509759-A Interactive portable lighting system Inactive 08-Jan-2018 00000000
US-20210325008-A1 Interactive portable lighting system Pending 08-Jan-2018 F21L4/08
To view Casper Sleep’s complete patent history, request access »

Casper Sleep Executive Team (28)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Dara Williams Chief People and Diversity Officer
Matt Carroll Head of Customer Intelligence and Analytics
You’re viewing 2 of 28 executive team members. Get the full list »

Casper Sleep Board Members (10)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 000000 00 Self Co-Founder, Chief Strategy Officer & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 10 board members. Get the full list »

Casper Sleep Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Casper Sleep Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Casper Sleep‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Casper Sleep Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000 10-Dec-2019 0000 00000 000 Food Products
To view Casper Sleep’s complete investments history, request access »