Marshall Retail Group Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1955

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 1,200

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 6

  • Investments
  • 1

Marshall Retail Group General Information

Description

Operator of a specialty retail store engaged in the casino-resort and airport marketplace catering across the United States and Canada. The company operates retail stores and its portfolio includes logo souvenir, sundry, news and gift, fashion apparel, shoes, accessories, candy stores, and licensed brands.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Marshall Rousso
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Specialty Retail
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • 3755 West Sunset Road
  • Suite A
  • Las Vegas, NV 89118
  • United States
+1 (702) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Marshall Retail Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Marshall Retail Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Marshall Retail Group Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Operator of a specialty retail store engaged in the casino-resort and airport marketplace catering across the United Sta
Specialty Retail
Las Vegas, NV
1,200 As of 2019
00000 0000-00-00
000000&0

000000

lamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in
000000000 000000
Little Rock, AR
00000 As of 0000
000
000000000 000

000000

uis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat
000000000 000000
Linkoping, Sweden
00 As of 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Marshall Retail Group Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Dillard's Corporation Little Rock, AR 00000 000 000000000 000
Appelskog Bil Corporation Linkoping, Sweden 00
You’re viewing 2 of 2 competitors. Get the full list »

Marshall Retail Group Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat
Toby Keir Chief Executive Officer
David Charles Chief Operating Officer & President
Joshua Bellendir Chief Information Officer
You’re viewing 3 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

Marshall Retail Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Marshall Retail Group Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Marshall Retail Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Marshall Retail Group Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Olde Mill Company 26-Feb-2014 0000000000 General Merchandise Stores
To view Marshall Retail Group’s complete investments history, request access »

Marshall Retail Group FAQs

  • When was Marshall Retail Group founded?

    Marshall Retail Group was founded in 1955.

  • Who is the founder of Marshall Retail Group?

    Arthur Marshall and Herb Rousso are the founders of Marshall Retail Group.

  • Who is the CEO of Marshall Retail Group?

    Toby Keir is the CEO of Marshall Retail Group.

  • Where is Marshall Retail Group headquartered?

    Marshall Retail Group is headquartered in Las Vegas, NV.

  • What is the size of Marshall Retail Group?

    Marshall Retail Group has 1,200 total employees.

  • What industry is Marshall Retail Group in?

    Marshall Retail Group’s primary industry is Specialty Retail.

  • Is Marshall Retail Group a private or public company?

    Marshall Retail Group is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Marshall Retail Group?

    The current valuation of Marshall Retail Group is 00000.

  • What is Marshall Retail Group’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Marshall Retail Group is 000000.

  • Who are Marshall Retail Group’s investors?

    Brentwood Associates, Bruckmann, Rosser, Sherrill & Company, Harris Preston & Partners, ICV Partners, and NMS Capital are 5 of 6 investors who have invested in Marshall Retail Group.

  • Who are Marshall Retail Group’s competitors?

    Dillard's and Appelskog Bil are competitors of Marshall Retail Group.

  • When was Marshall Retail Group acquired?

    Marshall Retail Group was acquired on 20-Dec-2019.

  • Who acquired Marshall Retail Group?

    Marshall Retail Group was acquired by WH Smith.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »