Sidian Bank Overview

  • Founded
  • 1984
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 412
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt
  • Financing Rounds
  • 13

Sidian Bank General Information

Description

Operator of a commercial bank intended to To empower entrepreneurs to create wealth through provision of transformational financial solutions. The company provides banking services such as business loan, asset financing and insurance services enabling urban, rural poor and small-to-medium business enterprises to facilitate growth through convenience and choice.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
K-REP Bank
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Regional Banks
Primary Office
  • P.O. Box 25363-00603
  • Nairobi, 25363
  • Kenya
+254 020 0000000

Sidian Bank Timeline

2019202020212022
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Sidian Bank Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Sidian Bank‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Sidian Bank Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Operator of a commercial bank intended to To empower entrepreneurs to create wealth through provision of transformationa
Regional Banks
Nairobi, Kenya
412 As of 2021
000.00
000000000 000.00

000000 0

m ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et d
00000000 00000
Kampala, Uganda
000 As of 0000
00.00 0000-00-00
000000&0

0&0 0000

met, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua.
00000000 00000
Dar es Salaam, Tanzania
0000
0000000 0000 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Sidian Bank Competitors (6)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Orient Bank Formerly PE-Backed Kampala, Uganda 000 000000&0
0&0 0000 00000000 Formerly PE-Backed Dar es Salaam, Tanzania 0000 0000000 0000 0000
00000000 0000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Lagos, Nigeria 0000 000000&0
00000000 0000 00 0 Corporate Backed or Acquired Nairobi, Kenya 0000 000.00 000000&0 000.00
0&0 0000 (000000) Formerly PE-Backed Kigali, Rwanda 000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
To view Sidian Bank’s complete competitors history, request access »

Sidian Bank Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Chege Thumbi Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Kimanthi Mutua Founding Managing Director & Board Member
Douglas Mwangi Director, Finance and Strategy
You’re viewing 3 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Sidian Bank Board Members (8)

Name Representing Role Since
000000000 00000-00000 Sidian Bank Board Member 000 0000
00000 000000 Sidian Bank Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
00000 000000 Centum Investment Company Chairman 000 0000
00000000 00000 Sidian Bank Founding Managing Director & Board Member 000 0000
0000-000 0000000 Sidian Bank Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 8 board members. Get the full list »

Sidian Bank Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Sidian Bank Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Sidian Bank‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial