Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

I&M Holdings

1974 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
1K-5K EMPLOYEES
I&M STOCK SYMBOL
8 INVESTMENTS
$0.52 SHARE PRICE (As of Tuesday Closing)
Description

I&M Holdings Ltd is a non-operating holding company licensed by the Central Bank of Kenya. Along with its subsidiaries provide banking, financial and related services. The group operations are divided into five geographical segments, Kenya, Tanzania, Rwanda, Mauritius, and Uganda. It offers a range of personal banking products, such as bank accounts, cards, mobile banking, Internet banking, investment management services, loans, foreign exchange, and funds transfer. Business banking products include business accounts, loans, e-commerce, salary processing, trade services, interest rates, foreign exchange, insurance premium financing, funds transfer, asset finance, and cash management services. The company generates the majority of its revenue from operation within Kenya.

Website
Formerly Known As
City Trust
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Other Financial Services
Other Industries
Other Capital Markets/Institutions
Stock Exchange
NAI
Primary Office
  • 2nd Ngong Avenue
  • P O Box 30238
  • Nairobi, 00100
  • Kenya
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore I&M Holdings’s full profile, request a free trial.

I&M Holdings Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$0.40 - $0.59 $432M $0.52 $0.10 8.06K 827M

I&M Holdings Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
31-Mar-2019
FY 2018
31-Dec-2018
FY 2017
31-Dec-2017
FY 2016
31-Dec-2016
Revenue 225,682 224,079 207,005 203,562
Net Income 82,926 77,687 66,414 72,995
Total Assets 2,922,205 2,783,776 2,302,662 2,074,923
Total Debt 2,332,475 2,243,660 1,802,355 1,651,882
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

I&M Holdings Investments & Acquisitions (8)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 000000000 05-Apr-2018 000000000000000000 Insurance Brokers 000000 00000
0&0 0000 00000000 26-Oct-2016 000000000 00000000 Regional Banks
0&0 0000 00000000 12-Oct-2016 000000000 Regional Banks
0&0 00000000 00000 07-Aug-2016 000000000000000000 00000 Other Capital Markets/Institutions 000000 000000
I&M Bank (Rwanda) 19-Jul-2012 Merger/Acquisition National Banks
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

I&M Holdings Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0&0 0000 (000000) 19-Jul-2012 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 0&0 00000000
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

I&M Holdings Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
I&M Burbidge Capital Financing Advisory Nairobi, Kenya 2010
0000 000 (00000000 Regional Banks Port Louis, Mauritius 0000
0&0 0000 (000000) National Banks Kigali, Rwanda 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

I&M Holdings Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Kihara Maina Director
Daniel Ndonye Chairman

I&M Holdings Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
000000 000000 I&M Holdings Chairman 000 0000