Equity Group Holdings Overview

  • Service
  • Financing Advisory

  • Year Founded
  • 1984

Year Founded

  • Serviced Companies
  • 3

  • Serviced Deals
  • 2

Equity Group Holdings General Information

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Equity Building Society
Year Founded
1984
Service Provider Type
Financing Advisory
Corporate Office
  • Post Office Box 75104
  • 9th Floor, Equity Centre, Hospital Road, Upper Hill
  • Nairobi, 00200
  • Kenya
+254 0763 000000

Equity Group Holdings Services to Companies

Service on a Deal (2)

Company Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Two Rivers Mall Advisor: General Apr 2015 00000 0000000
Africa Railways Jan 2011 00000 0000000
To view Equity Group Holdings’s complete services to companies history, request access »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Equity Group Holdings Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Equity Group Holdings‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Equity Group Holdings Team (19)

Name Title Deals Office Contact
Info
James Mwangi Chief Executive Officer, Board Member & Group Managing Director 0 Nairobi, Kenya
Samuel Kirubi Group Chief Operating Officer Nairobi, Kenya
Gerald Warui Managing Director- Equity Bank Kenya Nairobi, Kenya
Helen Gichohi Ph.D Managing Director, Equity Group Foundation & Board Member Nairobi, Kenya
David Ngata Group Director, Finance Nairobi, Kenya
You’re viewing 5 of 19 team members. Get the full list »

Equity Group Holdings Board Members (18)

Name Representing Role Since
Evelyn Rutagwenda Equity Group Holdings Non-Executive Vice Chairperson 000 0000
Fredrick Muchoki Self Board Member 000 0000
Gerald Warui Equity Group Holdings Managing Director- Equity Bank Kenya 000 0000
Helen Gichohi Ph.D Equity Group Holdings Managing Director, Equity Group Foundation & Board Member 000 0000
Isaac Muthure Macharia Equity Group Holdings Non-Executive Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 18 board members. Get the full list »

Equity Group Holdings Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Cogébanque National Banks Kigali, Rwanda 1998
Spire Bank Regional Banks Nairobi, Kenya 0000
To view Equity Group Holdings’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Equity Group Holdings FAQs

  • When was Equity Group Holdings founded?

    Equity Group Holdings was founded in 1984.

  • Who is the CEO of Equity Group Holdings?

    James Mwangi is the CEO of Equity Group Holdings.

  • Where is Equity Group Holdings headquartered?

    Equity Group Holdings is headquartered in Nairobi, Kenya.

  • What service provider type is Equity Group Holdings?

    Equity Group Holdings's service provider type is Financing Advisory.

  • What companies has Equity Group Holdings invested in or acquired?

    Equity Group Holdings has invested in or acquired companies like Cogébanque, Spire Bank, and Equity Bank Congo.

  • What are Equity Group Holdings subsidiaries?

    Cogébanque and Spire Bank are subsidiaries of Equity Group Holdings.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »