I&M Burbidge Capital Overview

  • Service
  • Financing Advisory

  • Year Founded
  • 2010

Year Founded

  • Employees
  • 20

Employees

  • Serviced Companies
  • 20

  • Serviced Deals
  • 18

  • Serviced Investors
  • 3

I&M Burbidge Capital General Information

Description

Founded in 2010, I&M Burbidge Capital is a financing advisory firm based in Nairobi, Kenya. The firm specializes in advising businesses in the region on significant capital raising through initial public offerings, private equity, debt, and mergers and acquisition transactions and mainly focuses on mid and large-sized companies.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Burbidge Capital, Burbidge Capital Ltd, Burbidge Capital Limited
Year Founded
2010
Service Provider Type
Financing Advisory
Corporate Office
  • 1 Park Avenue
  • 1st Parklands Avenue
  • Nairobi
  • Kenya
+254 0719 000000

I&M Burbidge Capital Services to Companies

Service on a Deal (18)

Company Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Jaguar Petroleum Advisor: Actuarial Jan 2023 00000 0000000
Acme Containers Advisor: General Dec 2022 00000 0000000
Regal Pharmaceuticals Advisor: General Oct 2022 00000 0000000
Jaguar Petroleum Advisor: Actuarial Jan 2022 00000 0000000
EFC Uganda Advisor: General Jan 2021 00000 0000000
Verdant Ventures Advisers Advisor: General Jan 2021 00000 0000000
Glacier Products Advisor: General Nov 2020 00000 0000000
Kenya Nut Company Advisor: General Aug 2020 00000 0000000
Colourprint Advisor: General Jun 2019 00000 0000000
Printfast Kenya Advisor: General Jun 2019 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 18 services to companies. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

I&M Burbidge Capital Services to Investors

Service on a Deal — Buy Side (2)

Investor Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
I&M Group Advisor: General Apr 2021 00000 0000000
Atlas Development & Support Services Advisor: General Dec 2015 00000 0000000
To view I&M Burbidge Capital’s complete services on a deal — buy side history, request access »

Service on a Deal — Sell Side (5)

Investor Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Ascent Capital Africa Advisor: General Jul 2023 00000 0000000
TPG Advisor: General Nov 2022 00000 0000000
Ascent Capital Africa Advisor: General Oct 2022 00000 0000000
dfcu Bank Advisor: General Feb 2018 00000 0000000
Actis Advisor: General Feb 2018 00000 0000000
To view I&M Burbidge Capital’s complete services on a deal — sell side history, request access »

I&M Burbidge Capital Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore I&M Burbidge Capital‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

I&M Burbidge Capital Team (13)

Name Title Deals Office Contact
Info
Edward Burbidge Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer 0 Nairobi, Kenya
Ruma Shah Head of Audit Nairobi, Kenya
Ferdinand Okoth Head of Corporate Finance Technical Nairobi, Kenya
Zipporah Gitau Head of Risk & Compliance Nairobi, Kenya
Viraj Shah Senior Corporate Finance Advisor Nairobi, Kenya
You’re viewing 5 of 13 team members. Get the full list »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »