dfcu Bank Overview

  • Founded
  • 1964
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 797
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt
  • Financing Rounds
  • 9
  • Investments
  • 1

dfcu Bank General Information

Description

Provider of commercial banking services based in Kampala, Uganda. The company offers personal banking, business banking, online banking, account alerts, mobile banking, e-statements, business lending, deposit information and treasury management services.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Development Finance Company of Uganda
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
National Banks
Primary Office
  • P.O Box 70
  • Kampala, 256
  • Uganda
+256 0800 000000

dfcu Bank Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

dfcu Bank Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore dfcu Bank‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

dfcu Bank Executive Team (13)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Mathias Katamba Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Kate Kiiza Chief Financial Officer
Hope Ekudu Chief Operating Officer
Veronica Sentongo Chief Change & Innovation Officer
William Sekabembe Chief Commercial Officer & Executive Director
You’re viewing 5 of 13 executive team members. Get the full list »

dfcu Bank Board Members (19)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 0000000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000 000 000000000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000 000000 dfcu Bank Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 19 board members. Get the full list »

dfcu Bank Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

dfcu Bank Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore dfcu Bank‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

dfcu Bank Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 0000 27-Jan-2017 0000000000 000.00 Regional Banks 0000 0000000
To view dfcu Bank’s complete investments history, request access »

dfcu Bank Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000 0000 27-Jan-2017 0000000000 000.00 Completed
  • 3 buyers
To view dfcu Bank’s complete exits history, request access »