Huadian Energy Company Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1993

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Public

  • Employees
  • 8,864

Employees

  • Stock Symbol
  • 600726

Stock Symbol

  • Investments
  • 2

  • Share Price
  • $0.29
  • (As of Friday Closing)

Huadian Energy Company General Information

Description

Huadian Energy Co Ltd is engaged in the electricity production and sales business. It is engaged in heat electric supply, power supply, power plant testing and electric power technology consulting.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Heilongjiang Electric Power Company
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Energy Production
Stock Exchange
SHG
Corporate Office
  • No. 209 Dacheng Street
  • Nangang District, Heilongjiang Province
  • Harbin, 150001
  • China

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Huadian Energy Company Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$0.29 $0.29 $0.25 - $0.37 $2.26B 7.91B 25.1M

Huadian Energy Company Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2024 FY 2023 31-Dec-2023 FY 2022 31-Dec-2022 FY 2021 31-Dec-2021
EV 3,975,087 4,166,809 4,855,294 3,331,655
Revenue 2,574,714 2,663,557 2,802,961 2,930,056
EBITDA 396,747 658,926 675,113 763,365
Net Income 23,655 (12,860) (150,813) (143,084)
Total Assets 4,126,117 4,107,195 4,784,219 5,503,082
Total Debt 1,990,378 1,781,873 2,117,481 3,054,748
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Huadian Energy Company Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Huadian Energy Company Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Beijing Youbang Investment 10-Dec-2014 0000000000 000.00 Coal Mining
Liaoning Huadian Tieling Power Company 24-Oct-2014 Merger/Acquisition 00000 Energy Transportation
To view Huadian Energy Company’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Huadian Energy Company ESG

Risk Overview

Risk Rating

Updated February, 02, 2021

56.77 | Severe Risk

Risk Scale

A lower score indicates better sustainability

Negl

0-10

Low

10-20

Med

20-30

High

30-40

Severe

40+

Exposure

Exposure refers to the extent to which a company is exposed to different material ESG issues

00.0

Management

Management is related to actions taken to manage ESG issues

00.00

Peers Analysis

Peer performance insights compare the company’s ESG performance to the performance of selected peers to help inform future ESG decisions and drive internal performance improvements.

Global

Covered Companies

00 of 13,707

Rank

00.0

Percentile

Utilities

Industry

00 of 596

Rank

00.00

Percentile

Independent Power Production and Traders

Subindustry

00 of 63

Rank

00.00

Percentile

To view Huadian Energy Company’s complete esg history, request access »

Huadian Energy Company Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
Liaoning Huadian Tieling Power Company 24-Oct-2014 000000000000000000 00000 Completed
  • 0000000 000000 000
To view Huadian Energy Company’s complete exits history, request access »

Huadian Energy Company FAQs

  • When was Huadian Energy Company founded?

    Huadian Energy Company was founded in 1993.

  • Where is Huadian Energy Company headquartered?

    Huadian Energy Company is headquartered in Harbin, China.

  • What is the size of Huadian Energy Company?

    Huadian Energy Company has 8,864 total employees.

  • What industry is Huadian Energy Company in?

    Huadian Energy Company’s primary industry is Energy Production.

  • Is Huadian Energy Company a private or public company?

    Huadian Energy Company is a Public company.

  • What is Huadian Energy Company’s stock symbol?

    The ticker symbol for Huadian Energy Company is 600726.

  • What is the current stock price of Huadian Energy Company?

    As of 19-Jul-2024 the stock price of Huadian Energy Company is $0.29.

  • What is the current market cap of Huadian Energy Company?

    The current market capitalization of Huadian Energy Company is $2.26B.

  • What is Huadian Energy Company’s current revenue?

    The trailing twelve month revenue for Huadian Energy Company is $2.57B.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »