Velvet CARE Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1897

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 900

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

  • Investments
  • 1

Velvet CARE General Information

Description

Manufacturer of hygiene paper products intended to serve the retail industry. The company offers paper and cellulose products which include diapers, paper tissues, kitchen rolls, handkerchiefs, facial paper and other hygiene products, enabling clients to sell them to customers in retail.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Kimberly-Clark SP
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Household Products
Other Industries
Personal Products
Corporate Office
  • Klucze-Osada 3
  • Klucze, 32-310
  • Poland
+48 32 000 00 00

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Velvet CARE Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Velvet CARE‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Velvet CARE Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat
Artur Pielak Chief Executive Officer and Chairman
Rafal Curylo Chief Financial Officer and Vice Chairman
Aleksandra Jankowska Chief People Officer & Member of the Management Board
Marcin Grabowski Commercial Director and Vice Chairman
Wanda Ciesielczuk Production and Technology Director and Vice Chairman
To view Velvet CARE’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Velvet CARE Board Members (9)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000000 0000000 Velvet CARE Chief People Officer & Member of the Management Board 000 0000
00000 000000 Velvet CARE Chief Executive Officer and Chairman 000 0000
000000 000000000 Velvet CARE Commercial Director and Vice Chairman 000 0000
00000 Ś00ąż00 Velvet CARE Supervisory Board Member 000 0000
00000 000000 Velvet CARE Chief Financial Officer and Vice Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 9 board members. Get the full list »

Velvet CARE Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Velvet CARE Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Velvet CARE‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Velvet CARE Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
MORACELL 23-Jan-2020 0000000000 Personal Products 00000 000
To view Velvet CARE’s complete investments history, request access »

Velvet CARE Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
MORACELL Personal Products Zabcice, Czech Republic 2000
Almus (Poland) Other Commercial Products Slomniki, Poland 0000
To view Velvet CARE’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Velvet CARE FAQs

  • When was Velvet CARE founded?

    Velvet CARE was founded in 1897.

  • Who is the CEO of Velvet CARE?

    Artur Pielak is the CEO of Velvet CARE.

  • Where is Velvet CARE headquartered?

    Velvet CARE is headquartered in Klucze, Poland.

  • What is the size of Velvet CARE?

    Velvet CARE has 900 total employees.

  • What industry is Velvet CARE in?

    Velvet CARE’s primary industry is Household Products.

  • Is Velvet CARE a private or public company?

    Velvet CARE is a Private company.

  • What is Velvet CARE’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Velvet CARE is 000000.

  • How much funding has Velvet CARE raised over time?

    Velvet CARE has raised $27M.

  • Who are Velvet CARE’s investors?

    Partners Group has invested in Velvet CARE.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »