Driving Team Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2007

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 38

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

  • Investments
  • 1

Driving Team General Information

Description

Provider of driving lessons. The company is an operator of driving school chains, teaching learners the basics of driving a vehicle.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Hirmu Yhtiöt
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Educational and Training Services (B2C)
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • Asemakatu 16
  • 70100 Kuopio
  • Finland

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Driving Team Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Driving Team‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Driving Team Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Driving Team Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Driving Team‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Driving Team Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Movia Group 12-Aug-2014 0000000000 Educational and Training Services (B2C)
To view Driving Team’s complete investments history, request access »

Driving Team FAQs

  • When was Driving Team founded?

    Driving Team was founded in 2007.

  • Who is the founder of Driving Team?

    Janne Uusitalo is the founder of Driving Team.

  • Where is Driving Team headquartered?

    Driving Team is headquartered in Kuopio, Finland.

  • What is the size of Driving Team?

    Driving Team has 38 total employees.

  • What industry is Driving Team in?

    Driving Team’s primary industry is Educational and Training Services (B2C).

  • Is Driving Team a private or public company?

    Driving Team is a Private company.

  • What is Driving Team’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Driving Team is 000000.

  • Who are Driving Team’s investors?

    Canelco Capital has invested in Driving Team.

  • When was Driving Team acquired?

    Driving Team was acquired on 01-Jan-2018.

  • Who acquired Driving Team?

    Driving Team was acquired by Epic Autokoulu.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »