Universe Freight Brokers Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1993

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 11

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Universe Freight Brokers General Information

Description

Provider of freight forwarding services. The company offers dimensional cargo, heavy weight transportation, door to door and local cartage services.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Universe Cargo
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Logistics
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 1970 NorthWest 70th Avenue
  • Miami, FL 33126
  • United States
+1 (305) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Universe Freight Brokers Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Universe Freight Brokers‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Universe Freight Brokers Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Universe Freight Brokers FAQs

  • When was Universe Freight Brokers founded?

    Universe Freight Brokers was founded in 1993.

  • Where is Universe Freight Brokers headquartered?

    Universe Freight Brokers is headquartered in Miami, FL.

  • What is the size of Universe Freight Brokers?

    Universe Freight Brokers has 11 total employees.

  • What industry is Universe Freight Brokers in?

    Universe Freight Brokers’s primary industry is Logistics.

  • Is Universe Freight Brokers a private or public company?

    Universe Freight Brokers is a Private company.

  • What is Universe Freight Brokers’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Universe Freight Brokers is 000000.

  • When was Universe Freight Brokers acquired?

    Universe Freight Brokers was acquired on 01-Oct-2012.

  • Who acquired Universe Freight Brokers?

    Universe Freight Brokers was acquired by Tigers.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »