bankESB Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1868

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 201

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

  • Investments
  • 1

bankESB General Information

Description

Provider of banking and financial services based in Easthampton, Massachusetts. The company provides personal checking, lending, savings, business banking and cash management as well as ebusiness solutions and hometown mortgage, thereby helping homebuyers across Massachusetts, Connecticut, and neighboring states make homebuying simple and stress-free.

Contact Information

Website
www.bankesb.com
Formerly Known As
Easthampton Savings Bank
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Regional Banks
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • 36 Main Street
  • Easthampton, MA 01027
  • United States
+1 (877) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

bankESB Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore bankESB‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

bankESB Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Provider of banking and financial services based in Easthampton, Massachusetts. The company provides personal checking,
Regional Banks
Easthampton, MA
201 As of 2015
000000&0

000000

dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla par
00000000 00000
Saint Louis, MO
000 As of 0000
00000
000000000 00000

000000

isi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit i
00000000 00000
Santa Rosa, CA
000 As of 0000
00000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

bankESB Competitors (36)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Midwest BankCentre Venture Capital-Backed Saint Louis, MO 000 00000 000000000 00000
Exchange Bank Corporation Santa Rosa, CA 000 00000000
Webster Financial Formerly PE-Backed Stamford, CT 0000 00000 000000000 00000
Fidelity Bank (Regional Bank) Corporate Backed or Acquired Leominster, MA 000 0000 000000&0 0000
Tipton Latham Bank Corporation Tipton, MO
You’re viewing 5 of 36 competitors. Get the full list »

bankESB Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Bozena Dabek Executive Vice President, Chief Administrative Officer & Chief Financial Officer
Lynn Starr Chief Information Officer, Technology & Operations & Executive Vice President
Dena Hall Chief Marketing Officer
Denise Laizer Chief Lending Officer & Senior Vice President
Olivia Falcone Social Media Specialist
You’re viewing 5 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

bankESB Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

bankESB Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Citizens National Bancorp 01-Sep-2015 0000000000 000.00 Regional Banks 0000000 0
To view bankESB’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

bankESB FAQs

  • When was bankESB founded?

    bankESB was founded in 1868.

  • Who is the CEO of bankESB?

    Matthew Sosik is the CEO of bankESB.

  • Where is bankESB headquartered?

    bankESB is headquartered in Easthampton, MA.

  • What is the size of bankESB?

    bankESB has 201 total employees.

  • What industry is bankESB in?

    bankESB’s primary industry is Regional Banks.

  • Is bankESB a private or public company?

    bankESB is a Private company.

  • What is bankESB’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for bankESB is 00000.

  • Who are bankESB’s competitors?

    Midwest BankCentre, Exchange Bank, Webster Financial, Fidelity Bank (Regional Bank), and Tipton Latham Bank are some of the 36 competitors of bankESB.

  • When was bankESB acquired?

    bankESB was acquired on 22-Sep-2015.

  • Who acquired bankESB?

    bankESB was acquired by HomeTown Bank.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »