Color (Diagnostic Equipment) Overview

  • Founded
  • 2011
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 650
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series E
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $100M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 68

Color (Diagnostic Equipment) General Information

Description

Developer of genetic testing kits designed to detect hereditary health issues. The company's product package consists of a device to collect a saliva sample that is sent to a testing lab in a postage-paid package where it is analyzed and lists a record of hereditary disorders, while also considering personalized screening guidelines, enabling customers to take control of their health and create a personalized healthcare plan.

Contact Information

Website
www.color.com
Formerly Known As
Color Global, Color Genomics
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Diagnostic Equipment
Other Industries
Other Healthcare Services
Other Healthcare Technology Systems
Primary Office
  • 839 Mitten Road
  • Suite 100
  • Burlingame, CA 94010
  • United States
+1 (844) 000-0000

Color (Diagnostic Equipment) Timeline

2019202020212022
Financing RoundFinancing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Color (Diagnostic Equipment) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
8. Later Stage VC (Series E) 09-Nov-2021 $100M 00000 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Later Stage VC 02-Aug-2021 00000 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Secondary Transaction - Private 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC (Series D) 04-Jan-2021 00000 00000 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Grant 21-Aug-2019 00.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC (Series C) 17-Jul-2017 000.00 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Later Stage VC (Series B) 27-Sep-2016 $47.4M $69.9M 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 15-May-2015 $22.5M $22.5M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Color (Diagnostic Equipment)’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Color (Diagnostic Equipment) Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate ($) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series E 0,000,000 00.000000 00 000.00 000.00 00 000.00 0.000
Series D1 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 000.00 000.00 00 000.00 0.000
Series D 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 000.00 000.00 00 000.00 0.000
Series C1 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series C 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 000.00 000.00 00 000.00 00.000
Series B 7,359,259 $0.000100 $0.39 $6.44 $6.44 1x $6.44 15.99%
Series A 6,507,991 $0.000100 $0.21 $3.46 $3.46 1x $3.46 14.14%
To view Color (Diagnostic Equipment)’s complete cap table history, request access »

Color (Diagnostic Equipment) Patents

Color (Diagnostic Equipment) Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20210232934-A1 Systems and methods for enhanced user specific predictions using machine learning techniques Pending 28-Jan-2020 000000000
US-20200135300-A1 Applying low coverage whole genome sequencing for intelligent genomic routing Pending 26-Oct-2018 000000000
US-9811439-B1 Functional testing of code modifications for read processing systems Active 18-Apr-2016 00000000000 0
US-9773031-B1 Duplication and deletion detection using transformation processing of depth vectors Active 18-Apr-2016 0
US-9817866-B1 Lossless compression of client read data Active 01-Apr-2016 0
To view Color (Diagnostic Equipment)’s complete patent history, request access »

Color (Diagnostic Equipment) Executive Team (17)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Othman Laraki Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Michael Herring Chief Financial Officer
Ashley Chandler Chief Marketing Officer
Alicia Zhou Chief Scientific Officer
Caroline Savello Chief Commercial Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 17 executive team members. Get the full list »

Color (Diagnostic Equipment) Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
Elad Gil Ph.D Color (Diagnostic Equipment) Co-Founder & Chairman 000 0000
Hemant Taneja General Catalyst Board Member 000 0000
Othman Laraki Color (Diagnostic Equipment) Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Susan Wagner Self Board Member 000 0000
To view Color (Diagnostic Equipment)’s complete board members history, request access »

Color (Diagnostic Equipment) Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Color (Diagnostic Equipment) Investors (68)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
MSA Capital (Family Office) Family Office Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Quiet Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Aliya Capital Partners Family Office Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Jana Messerschmidt Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Jessica Verrilli Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 68 investors. Get the full list »