Apptimate Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2011

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Out of Business

  • Employees
  • 7

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Out of Business

Apptimate General Information

Description

Developer of a cloud-based software designed to offer secure software development and delivery. The company's software provides a communication form at the back-end that helps developers to focus on the application they are building with any high-level data objects, as well as keeps a record so that no data is stored on the servers of the providers, enabling users to have secure and safe connectivity.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
PingPal
Ownership Status
Out of Business
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Application Software
Other Industries
Business/Productivity Software
Communication Software
Corporate Office
  • Ideon Science Park
  • 223 70 Lund
  • Sweden

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Apptimate Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
7. Out of Business 01-Jul-2017 00.000 Completed Out of Business
6. Seed Round 01-Dec-2015 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Accelerator/Incubator 30-Oct-2014 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Seed Round 15-Jul-2014 00000 00000 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Seed Round 27-Dec-2012 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Accelerator/Incubator Completed Generating Revenue
1. Accelerator/Incubator Completed Generating Revenue
To view Apptimate’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Apptimate Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Andreas Ekengren Co-Founder, Chief Sales Officer & Board Member
Jonas Hallin Chief Technology Officer
You’re viewing 2 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

Apptimate Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
Andreas Ekengren Apptimate Co-Founder, Chief Sales Officer & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 3 board members. Get the full list »

Apptimate Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Apptimate FAQs

  • When was Apptimate founded?

    Apptimate was founded in 2011.

  • Who is the founder of Apptimate?

    Fredrik Beckman and Andreas Ekengren are the founders of Apptimate.

  • Where is Apptimate headquartered?

    Apptimate is headquartered in Lund, Sweden.

  • What is the size of Apptimate?

    Apptimate has 7 total employees.

  • What industry is Apptimate in?

    Apptimate’s primary industry is Application Software.

  • Is Apptimate a private or public company?

    Apptimate is a Private company.

  • What is Apptimate’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Apptimate is 00000.

  • How much funding has Apptimate raised over time?

    Apptimate has raised $1.79M.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »