Battery Minerals Overview

  • Founded
  • 2011
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Stock Symbol
  • BAT
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 5
  • Share Price
  • $0.01
  • (As of Friday Closing)

Battery Minerals General Information

Description

Battery Minerals Ltd engages in the exploration of mineral properties in East Africa. The company primarily explores graphite deposits. It has interests in the Montepuez Graphite and Balama Central Graphite projects located in Mozambique.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Metals of Africa Limited, Metals of Africa Ltd, Metals of Africa, Metals Africa Limited
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Multi-line Mining
Other Industries
Gold Mining
Stock Exchange
ASX
Primary Office
  • 10 Ord Street
  • West Perth, Western Australia 6005
  • Australia
+61 (08) 0000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Battery Minerals Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$0.01 $0.01 $28.4M 2.04B 5.3M

Battery Minerals Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
EV 30,104 25,773 2,653 12,934
EBITDA (4,595) (25,775) (5,450)
Net Income (4,503) (25,559) (5,407)
Total Assets 16,259 7,896 32,167
Total Debt 0 0 0
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Battery Minerals Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Battery Minerals‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Battery Minerals Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Tony Walsh General Manager Corporate & Joint Company Secretary
Paul Bridson Group Financial Controller
David Flanagan Non-Executive Chairman
You’re viewing 3 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Battery Minerals Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 00000000 Battery Minerals Non-Executive Chairman 000 0000
To view Battery Minerals’s complete board members history, request access »

Battery Minerals Investments & Acquisitions (5)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000000 & 0000 27-Oct-2016 000000000 00000 00 Buildings and Property 000000 000000
0000000 000000000 01-Jan-2016 000000000 00000 00 00000 Buildings and Property
000000 0000000 000 11-Dec-2014 000000000 00000 00 Buildings and Property 000000 000000
000000 00000000000 01-Mar-2014 000000000 00000 00 Buildings and Property
Express Resources 27-May-2013 Merger/Acquisition 00.000 Energy Exploration
To view Battery Minerals’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Battery Minerals Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000 00000000000 01-Mar-2014 000000000 00000 00 Completed
  • 0000000 00000000
To view Battery Minerals’s complete exits history, request access »