National Vision Overview

  • Founded
  • 1990
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 13,735
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • EYE
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 12
  • Share Price
  • $26.90
  • (As of Friday Closing)

National Vision General Information

Description

National Vision Holdings Inc is an optical retailer in the U.S. Its product portfolio includes eyeglasses and sunglasses, contact lenses, accessories, and other products. The operating segments of the company are Owned and Host segment, and the Legacy segment. It derives a majority of the revenue from the Owned and Host segment which includes its two owned brands, America's Best and Eyeglass World, and its Vista Optical locations in Fred Meyer stores. In Owned and Host segment, the company also offers low-cost vision care products and services to American military service members by operating Vista Optical locations on military bases across the country. The Legacy segment of the entity consists of the strategic relationship with Walmart to operate Vision Centers in select Walmart stores.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Vista Eyecare, National Vision Associates
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Specialty Retail
Other Industries
Accessories
Therapeutic Devices
Stock Exchange
NAS
Primary Office
  • 2435 Commerce Avenue
  • Building 2200
  • Duluth, GA 30096
  • United States
+1 (770) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

National Vision Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$26.90 $26.99 $22.59 - $65.92 $2.2B 81.4M 1.1M $1.41

National Vision Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2022 FY 2021 31-Dec-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019
EV 4,214,395 4,540,977 4,321,270 3,453,002
Revenue 2,073,056 2,079,525 1,711,760 1,724,331
EBITDA 249,506 272,026 178,592 151,033
Net Income 114,959 128,244 36,277 32,798
Total Assets 2,325,487 2,293,091 2,333,498 2,032,725
Total Debt 980,828 973,251 1,041,088 953,398
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

National Vision Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore National Vision‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

National Vision Executive Team (18)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
L. Fahs Chief Executive Officer
Patrick Moore Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Senior Vice President
Melissa Rasmussen Chief Accounting Officer, Accounting & Senior Vice President
Joe VanDette Chief Marketing Officer
Roger Francis Executive & Senior Vice President
You’re viewing 5 of 18 executive team members. Get the full list »

National Vision Board Members (13)

Name Representing Role Since
0. 000000 National Vision Chairman & Board Member 000 0000
00000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000000 0000000000 National Vision Board Member 000 0000
0000 0000000 National Vision Board Member 000 0000
0. 0000 National Vision Chief Executive Officer 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 13 board members. Get the full list »

National Vision Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

National Vision Investments & Acquisitions (12)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00 27-Apr-2016 00000 0000 00.00 Accessories
00000 20-Nov-2014 00000 0000 000 Business/Productivity Software 0. 0000
00000 0000 20-Nov-2014 0000 00000 00.000 Application Software
0000000000000 17-Jul-2014 00000 0000 00.000 Diagnostic Equipment 0. 0000
Ditto Labs 17-Sep-2013 Seed Round 00000 Application Software
You’re viewing 5 of 12 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

National Vision Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
AC Lens Specialty Retail Columbus, OH 1995
0000000'0 0000 000 Specialty Retail Duluth, GA 0000
To view National Vision’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

National Vision Exits (4)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00 27-Apr-2016 00000 00000 00 00.00 Completed
  • 5 buyers
00000 20-Nov-2014 00000 00000 00 000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
00000 0000 20-Nov-2014 0000 00000 00.000 Completed
  • 10 buyers
Ditto Labs 17-Sep-2013 Seed Round 00000 Completed
  • 3 buyers
To view National Vision’s complete exits history, request access »