Papa Gino's Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1961

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 4,000

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 15

Papa Gino's General Information

Description

Operator of a chain of pizzerias committed to offering quality food at clean and convenient restaurants across New England. The company offers a variety of traditional pizzas, sandwiches and appetizers using locally made wheat and vine-ripened tomato sauce, enabling people to eat authentic food and avail attentive service at lesser prices.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Piece O' Pizza
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Restaurants and Bars
Corporate Office
  • 600 Providence Highway
  • Dedham, MA 02026
  • United States
+1 (800) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Papa Gino's Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Papa Gino's‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Papa Gino's Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Operator of a chain of pizzerias committed to offering quality food at clean and convenient restaurants across New Engla
Restaurants and Bars
Dedham, MA
4,000 As of 2018
000.00
000.00 0000-00-00
000000000000

00000

na aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris ni
00000000000 000 0000
Pathumwan, Thailand
00 As of 0000
000000&0

00000

sse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat no
00000000000 000 0000
Petaling Jaya, Malaysia
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Papa Gino's Competitors (14)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Pizza Hut Thailand Corporate Backed or Acquired Pathumwan, Thailand 00 000000&0
Pizza Hut (Restaurant) Corporation Petaling Jaya, Malaysia
Pizza Hut Private Equity-Backed Plano, TX 000000 00.000 00 000000 00.000
Bertucci's Formerly PE-Backed Northborough, MA 0000 00000 0000000000.
Marco's Pizza Private Equity-Backed Toledo, OH 0000 0000000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 14 competitors. Get the full list »

Papa Gino's Executive Team (11)

Name Title Board Seat
Tom Sterrett Co-Chief Executive Officer & President
Don Clark Vice President of Finance & Controller
Mark DeBlois Co-Chief Executive Officer
You’re viewing 3 of 11 executive team members. Get the full list »

Papa Gino's Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 00000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 4 board members. Get the full list »

Papa Gino's Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Papa Gino's Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Papa Gino's‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Papa Gino's Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
D'Angelo Brands Beverages Mississauga, Canada
To view Papa Gino's’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Papa Gino's FAQs

  • When was Papa Gino's founded?

    Papa Gino's was founded in 1961.

  • Who is the founder of Papa Gino's?

    Helen Valerio and Michael Valerio are the founders of Papa Gino's.

  • Who is the CEO of Papa Gino's?

    Tom Sterrett and Mark DeBlois are the CEOs of Papa Gino's.

  • Where is Papa Gino's headquartered?

    Papa Gino's is headquartered in Dedham, MA.

  • What is the size of Papa Gino's?

    Papa Gino's has 4,000 total employees.

  • What industry is Papa Gino's in?

    Papa Gino's’s primary industry is Restaurants and Bars.

  • Is Papa Gino's a private or public company?

    Papa Gino's is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Papa Gino's?

    The current valuation of Papa Gino's is 000.00.

  • What is Papa Gino's’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Papa Gino's is 000000.

  • How much funding has Papa Gino's raised over time?

    Papa Gino's has raised $85.5M.

  • Who are Papa Gino's’s investors?

    Wynnchurch Capital has invested in Papa Gino's.

  • Who are Papa Gino's’s competitors?

    Pizza Hut Thailand, Pizza Hut (Restaurant), Pizza Hut, Bertucci's, and Marco's Pizza are some of the 14 competitors of Papa Gino's.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »