Oaktree Specialty Lending Overview

  • Founded
  • 1998
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 90
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • OCSL
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 87
  • Share Price
  • $5.57
  • (As of Friday Closing)

Oaktree Specialty Lending General Information

Description

Oaktree Specialty Lending Corp is a specialty finance company. It provides lending services and invests in small and mid-sized companies. The company's investment objective is to maximize its portfolio's total return by generating current income from debt investments, and to a lesser extent, capital appreciation from equity investments. Its investments generally range in size from ten million dollars to hundred million dollars and are principally in the form of the first lien, second lien, or collectively, senior secured, and subordinated debt investments, which may also include an equity component made in connection with investments by private equity sponsors.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Fifth Street Finance
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Specialized Finance
Other Industries
Private Equity
Asset Management
Stock Exchange
NAS
Primary Office
  • 333 South Grand Avenue
  • 28th Floor
  • Los Angeles, CA 90071
  • United States
+1 (213) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Oaktree Specialty Lending Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$5.57 $5.58 $2.33 - $5.65 $785M 141M 438K $0.28

Oaktree Specialty Lending Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Sep-2020 FY 2020 30-Sep-2020 FY 2019 30-Sep-2019 FY 2018 30-Sep-2018
EV 1,392,524 1,392,524 1,261,817 1,249,632
Revenue 108,595 108,595 206,964 126,060
Net Income 39,224 39,224 126,160 46,762
Total Assets 1,640,712 1,640,712 1,481,038 1,551,458
Total Debt 709,315 709,315 473,367 637,213
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Oaktree Specialty Lending Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Oaktree Specialty Lending‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Oaktree Specialty Lending Executive Team (19)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Matthew Pendo President & Chief Operating Officer
Mel Carlisle Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Chief Accounting Officer, Accounting
Kimberly Larin Chief Compliance Officer, Legal
Armen Panossian JD Chief Executive Officer & Chief Investment Officer, Investments
Mathew Pendo Chief Operating Officer, Operations & President
You’re viewing 5 of 19 executive team members. Get the full list »

Oaktree Specialty Lending Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 00000 00 Oaktree Capital Management Chairman & Board Member 000 0000
To view Oaktree Specialty Lending’s complete board members history, request access »

Oaktree Specialty Lending Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Oaktree Specialty Lending Investments (87)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000 0000000000 00 01-Apr-2020 0000000000 Other Healthcare Services
0000000 13-Dec-2019 0000000000 Other Commercial Services
000000 00000000 00 08-Jul-2019 0000000000 Business/Productivity Software
000000000 000000 30-Jun-2019 000000000 00.000 Other Capital Markets/Institutions
SearchStar 10-Jun-2019 Buyout/LBO Consulting Services (B2B)
You’re viewing 5 of 87 investments. Get the full list »

Oaktree Specialty Lending Exits (27)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000000 000000000 15-May-2015 000000000 000.00 Completed
  • 0000000 000000000
00000000 00000 & 0 01-Apr-2015 00 000000000000000 Completed
  • 3 buyers
00000000 00000000 30-Sep-2014 000000000 000.00 Completed
  • 0000000 000000000
0000 000000 27-Jun-2014 000000000 000.00 Completed
  • 4 buyers
OnCourse Learning 28-Feb-2014 Buyout/LBO Completed
  • 2 buyers
You’re viewing 5 of 27 exits. Get the full list »