Bangchak Corporation Overview

  • Founded
  • 1984
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 898
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • BCP
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 11
  • Share Price
  • $0.65
  • (As of Monday Closing)

Bangchak Corporation General Information

Description

Bangchak Corp PCL is a Thailand-based energy company that engages primarily in petroleum refining. Crude oil for refining can be gathered from both domestic and international sources, and processed into a variety of petroleum products. Gasoline and diesel fuels are marketed to customers in the industrial, transport, aviation, marine, construction, and agriculture sectors. The company also offers petroleum products at its line of retail stations around Thailand. In addition to its refinery business, Bangchak produces power from solar farms, biomass energy, and petroleum exploration and production.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Bangchak Petroleum
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Energy Exploration
Other Industries
Energy Infrastructure
Energy Refining
Stock Exchange
BKK
Primary Office
  • 2098 M Tower Building, 8th Floor, Sukhumvit Road
  • Phra Khanong Tai, Phra Khanong
  • Bangkok, 10260
  • Thailand
+66 02 000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Bangchak Corporation Stock Performance

(As of Monday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$0.65 $0.65 $0.41 - $0.99 $879M 1.36B 2.74M -$0.17

Bangchak Corporation Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Sep-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018 FY 2017 31-Dec-2017
EV 2,698,754 3,003,138 2,717,708 2,828,543
Revenue 4,915,550 6,128,801 5,936,130 5,067,783
EBITDA 38,124 301,407 314,831 366,247
Net Income (211,366) 55,712 76,136 165,105
Total Assets 4,464,864 4,259,599 3,601,104 3,429,721
Total Debt 2,252,736 1,602,463 1,549,506 1,233,043
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Bangchak Corporation Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Bangchak Corporation‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Bangchak Corporation Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Chaiwat Kovavisarach President, Chief Executive Officer and Director
Vichien Usanachote President
Somchai Tejavanija Chief Marketing Officer and Senior Executive Vice President, Marketing Business Group
Wattana Opanon-amata First Senior Executive Vice President, Refinery Business
Bundit Sapianchai Senior Executive Vice President, Renewable Energy Business
You’re viewing 5 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

Bangchak Corporation Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Bangchak Corporation Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Bangchak Corporation‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Bangchak Corporation Investments & Acquisitions (11)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 16-Apr-2019 000000000 Energy Storage 0000000 000000000000
0000000 25-Sep-2018 00000 00000 00 000.00 Energy Storage 0000000 000000000000
0000 19-Jun-2018 00 000000000000000 00000 Energy Exploration 0000000 000000000000
000 00000 00000000 20-Jul-2017 000000000000000000 Industrial Chemicals
Lithium Americas 07-Jun-2017 PIPE 0000 Other Metals, Minerals and Mining
You’re viewing 5 of 11 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Bangchak Corporation Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000 00000000 0 20-Jul-2015 0000 000 Completed
  • 00000000 000000000
To view Bangchak Corporation’s complete exits history, request access »