China General Nuclear Power Overview

  • Founded
  • 1994
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 18,020
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • 01816
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 16
  • Share Price
  • $0.28
  • (As of Thursday Closing)

China General Nuclear Power General Information

Description

CGN Power is the larger of two major nuclear power producers in China. It operates 25 nuclear generation units, with 14 units in Guangdong and the rest in Guangxi, Fujian, and Liaoning provinces at a consolidated capacity of 28 gigawatts as of July 2021. The company has six units under construction, which are expected to add 6 GW to its total capacity. The State-owned Assets Supervision and Administration Commission, through China General Nuclear Power, controls 58% of CGN Power.

Contact Information

Website
en.cgnpc.com.cn
Formerly Known As
China Guangdong Nuclear Power Group
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Other Energy Services
Stock Exchange
HKG
Primary Office
  • South Building, CGN Tower
  • 2002 Shennan Boulevard, Futian District
  • Shenzhen, Guangdong
  • China
+86 0755 0000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

China General Nuclear Power Stock Performance

(As of Thursday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$0.28 $0.28 $0.20 - $0.33 $21.1B 50.5B 37.2M $0.03

China General Nuclear Power Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Jun-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
EV 55,929,451 52,824,826 60,042,342 48,003,565
Revenue 11,360,609 10,126,925 8,708,892 7,683,412
EBITDA 5,456,428 5,183,576 4,975,770 4,318,105
Net Income 1,486,438 1,384,115 1,369,927 1,315,535
Total Assets 61,620,828 59,984,751 55,450,382 53,576,926
Total Debt 32,041,648 31,957,894 30,664,101 32,467,788
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

China General Nuclear Power Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore China General Nuclear Power‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

China General Nuclear Power Patents

China General Nuclear Power Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
GB-2584940-A Protection method and protection system against commercial aircraft crash for nuclear power plant Pending 26-Mar-2019 000000000 0
GB-202006171-D0 Fuel assembly transport container Pending 26-Nov-2018 00000000
GB-2591828-A Fuel assembly transport container Pending 26-Nov-2018 00000000 0
GB-202006154-D0 Fuel assembly transport container and support assembly thereof Pending 26-Nov-2018 00000000
GB-2591527-A Fuel assembly transport container and supporting assembly therefor Pending 26-Nov-2018 G21F5/14 0
To view China General Nuclear Power’s complete patent history, request access »

China General Nuclear Power Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Ligang Gao Board Member & President
Lisong Wang Project Development Manager
Jiansheng Tan Senior Vice President
Dajin Jiang Board Member & Vice President
You’re viewing 4 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

China General Nuclear Power Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 00000 China General Nuclear Power Board Member & Vice President 000 0000
0000000 000 China General Nuclear Power Chairman, Board of Supervisors 000 0000
00 00 00.0 China General Nuclear Power Chairman of the Board of Directors 000 0000
000000 000 China General Nuclear Power Board Member & President 000 0000
00 0000 China General Nuclear Power Secretary of the Board 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 board members. Get the full list »

China General Nuclear Power Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

China General Nuclear Power Investments & Acquisitions (16)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 06-Aug-2021 000000000 00000 Other Metals, Minerals and Mining
00000000 0000 08-Feb-2019 0000000000 000 Energy Production
0000000000 00 18-Jul-2018 000000000 Other Energy
00000 000000 24-Jan-2018 0000000000 Energy Production
Gaelectric Holdings (Operational Windfarms) 09-Dec-2016 Corporate Asset Purchase Other Energy 00000 000
You’re viewing 5 of 16 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

China General Nuclear Power Subsidiaries (6)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Atlantic Energias Renovaveis Energy Production Curitiba, Brazil 2009
000 0000000 000000 PE/Buyout Beijing, China 0000
000000 000000 Other Metals, Minerals and Mining West Perth, Australia 0000
00000 000000 00000 Acquirer Beijing, China 0000
0000 000000 000000 Energy Production Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 6 subsidiaries. Get the full list »

China General Nuclear Power Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000 0000000 01-Jan-2014 000000000 Completed
  • 4 buyers
To view China General Nuclear Power’s complete exits history, request access »